CAIN Web Service

Northern Ireland Assembly - List of Members by Surname 2003-2007



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [GOVERNMENT] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [Elections] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Brendan Lynn
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Devolved Government in Northern Ireland
Secretary Assembly Executive Departments Committees North- South British- Irish Conference Civic Forum

List of Members of the Northern Ireland Assembly (2003-2007)

The following is a list (in alphabetical order) that charts the membership of the Northern Ireland Assembly from November 2003 until its dissolution in January 2007.
It should be noted that those members elected in November 2003 did not take their seats as devolved power in Northern Ireland remained suspended. However in early 2006 ongoing political negotiations prompted the British government to recall the Assembly in May 2006 to allow for members to debate and prepare for the possible return of devolution. This body however had no legislative power and was was known as the 'virtual assembly'.
Finally as prolonged political talks an agreement to restore devolved power to Northern Ireland edged towards fruition the British government dissolved the 'virtual assembly' in January 2007 and called a new election for 7 March 2007.

Member Party
   
Gerry Adams MP (Party Leader) SF
Billy Armstrong UUP
Alex Attwood SDLP
Normah Beare1 DUP
Roy Beggs Jnr UUP
Billy Bell UUP
Eileen Bell APNI
Paul Berry4 DUP
Esmond Birnie UUP
Dominic Bradley SDLP
Mary Bradley SDLP
Patrick Bradley SDLP
Francis Brolly SF
Thomas Buchanan DUP
Thomas Burns SDLP
David Burnside UUP
Gregory Campbell DUP
Willie Clarke SF
Seamus Close APNI
Wilson Clyde DUP
Fred Cobain UUP
Michael Copeland UUP
Rev Robert Coulter UUP
Leslie Cree UUP
John Dallat SDLP
George Dawson DUP
Bairbre de Brún SF
Kieran Deeney Independent
Diane Dodds DUP
Nigel Dodds DUP
Pat Doherty SF
Jeffrey Donaldson2 DUP
Geraldine Dougan6 SF
Mark Durkan MP (Party Leader) SDLP
Alex Easton DUP
Tom Elliot UUP
Reg Empey (Party Leader)12 UUP
George Ennis DUP
Marietta Farrell10 SDLP
Sean Farren SDLP
Michael Ferguson5 SF
David Ford APNI
Arlene Foster3 DUP
Tommy Gallagher SDLP
Sam Gardiner UUP
Michelle Gildernew SF
Paul Girvan DUP
Carmel Hanna SDLP
William Hay DUP
David Hilditch DUP
Norman Hillis UUP
Derek Hussey UUP
Davy Hyland7 SF
Dolores Kelly SDLP
Gerry Kelly SF
Danny Kennedy UUP
Lord Kilcooley UUP
Naomi Long APNI
Alban Maginness SDLP
Alex Maskey SF
Fra McCann SF
Kieran McCarthy APNI
Raymond McCartney8 SF
Robert McCartney UKUP
Nelson McCausland DUP
David McClarty UUP
Rev William McCrea (MP)15 DUP
Aleadair McDonnell MP14 SDLP
Barry McElduff SF
Alan McFarland UUP
Michael McGimpsey UUP
Patsy McGlone SDLP
Philip McGuigan SF
Martin McGuinness SF
Mitchel McLaughlin SF
Eugene McMenamin SDLP
David McNarry UUP
Francie Molloy SF
Maurice Morrow DUP
Stephen Moutray DUP
Conor Murphy MP18 SF
Sean Neeson APNI
Robin Newton DUP
John O'Dowd SF
Patricia O'Rawe SF
Tom O'Reilly SDLP
Rev Dr Ian Paisley MP (Party Leader) DUP
Ian Paisley Jnr DUP
Edwin Poots DUP
Pat Ramsey SDLP
Sue Ramsey9 SF
Margaret Ritchie SDLP
George Robinson DUP
Iris Robinson (MP) DUP
Ken Robinson UUP
Mark Robinson DUP
Peter Robinson MP DUP
Caitriona Ruane SF
Jim Shannon DUP
David Simpson MP16 DUP
Kathy Stanton SF
Mervyn Storey DUP
David Trimble13 UUP
Peter Weir DUP
Jim Wells DUP
Jim Wilson UUP
Sammy Wilson DUP

Changes Relating to Members of the Assembly 2003-2007

Norma Beare1 MLA for Lagan Valley who resigned from the UUP and sat as a member of the DUP from 15 January 2004.
Jeffrey Donaldson2 MLA for Lagan Lagan Valley who resigned from the UUP and sat as a member of the DUP from 15 January 2004. He was also elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.
Arlene Foster3 MLA for Lagan Fermanagh and South Tyrone who resigned from the UUP and sat as a member of the DUP from 15 January 2004.
Paul Berry4 MLA for Upper Bann who resigned from the DUP and sat as an Independent from 21 February 2006.
Michael Ferguson5 MLA for Lagan Valley died on 25 September 2006.
Geraldine Dougan6 MLA for Mid Ulster who resigned from SF and sat as an Independent from 15 January 2007.
Davy Hyland7 MLA for Newry and Armagh who resigned from SF and sat as an Independent from 19 December 2006.
Raymond McCartney8 MLA for Foyle from 15 July 2004 and replaced Mary Nelis who resigned.
Sue Ramsey9 MLA for West Belfast from 29 November 2004 and replaced Bairbre de Brun who had resigned on 27 October 2004.
Marietta Farrell10 MLA for Lagan Valley from 9 February 2007 and replaced Patricia Lewsley who had resigned on 19 December 2006.
Dawn Purvis11 MLA for East Belfast from 24 January 2007 and repalced David Ervine who had died on 8 January 2007.
Reg Empey12 was appointed as leader of the UUP on 24 June 2005.
David Trimble13ceased to be an MP after losing his seat at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2010. He then resigned as leader of the UUP on 7 May 2005. On 11 April 2006 he was made a peer and took his seat in the House of Lords.
Alasdair McDonnell14 was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.
Rev William McCrea15 was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.
David Simpson16 was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.
Sammy Wilson17 was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005. Conor Murphy18 was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.


 


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
Last modified :