CAIN logo
CAIN Web Service

Northern Ireland Assembly - List of Members by Party (2003-2007)



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [GOVERNMENT] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [Elections] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Fionnuala McKenna
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Devolved Government in Northern Ireland
Secretary Assembly Executive Departments Committees North- South British- Irish Conference Civic Forum

List of Northern Ireland Assembly Members by Party (2003-2007)

The following is a list (according to political party) that charts the membership of the Northern Ireland Assembly from November 2003 until its dissolution in January 2007.
It should be noted that those members elected in November 2003 did not take their seats as devolved power in Northern Ireland remained suspended. However in early 2006 ongoing political negotiations prompted the British government to recall the Assembly in May 2006 to allow for members to debate and prepare for the possible return of devolution. This body however had no legislative power and was was known as the 'virtual assembly'.
Finally as prolonged political talks an agreement to restore devolved power to Northern Ireland edged towards fruition the British government dissolved the 'virtual assembly' in January 2007 and called a new election for 7 March 2007.

Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)     24 Seats1

Mr Billy Armstrong
Mr Roy Beggs, Jnr
Mr Billy Bell
Dr Esmond Birnie
Mr David Burnside MP
Mr Fred Cobain
Mr Michael Copeland
Rev Robert Coulter
Mr Leslie Cree

Mr Tom Elliot
Mr Reg Empey2
Mr Samuel Gardiner
Mr Norman Hillis
Mr Derek Hussey
Mr Danny Kennedy
Lord Kilcooney
Mr David McClarty
Mr Alan McFarland
Mr Michael McGimpsey
Mr David McNarry
Mr Dermot Nesbit
Mr Ken Robinson
Rt Hon David Trimble3
Mr Jim Wilson

Changes to UUP Assembly Team 2003-2007
1UUP had 27 members returned to the Assembly in 2003 but Ms Norma Beare, Mr Jeffrey Donaldson and Ms Arlene Foster resigned from UUP and sat as DUP MLAs from 15 January 2004.
2Sir Reg Empey was appointed as leader of the UUP on 24 June 2005.
3David Trimble ceased to be an MP after losing his seat at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2010. He then resigned as leader of the UUP on 7 May 2005. On 11 April 2006 he was made a peer and took his seat in the House of Lords.

 

Social Democratic & Labour Party (SDLP)     18 Seats

Mr Alex Attwood
Mr Dominic Bradley
Mr Patrick Bradley
Ms Mary Bradley
Mr Thomas Burns
Mr John Dallat
Mr Mark Durkan (Party Leader)
Ms Marietta Farrell1
Mr Sean Farran
Mr Tommy Gallagher
Ms Carmel Hanna
Ms Dolores Kelly
Mr Alban Maginness
Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP2
Mr Patsy McGlone
Mr Eugene McMenamin
Mr Pat Ramsey
Ms Margaret Ritchie

Changes to the SDLP Assembly Team 2003-2007
1Ms Marietta Farrell MLA for Lagan Valley from 9 February 2007 and replaced Ms Patricia Lewsley who resigned on 19 December 2006.
2Mr Alasdair McDonnell was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.


Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)    32 Seats1

Ms Norma Beare1
Mr Paul Berry1
Mr Gregory Campbell MP
Mr Thomas Buchanan
Mr Wilson Clyde
Mr George Dawson
Mr Nigel Dodds MP
Mrs Diane Dodds
Mr Jeffrey Donaldson MP1,2
Alex Easton
Mr George Ennis
Ms Arlene Foster1
Mr Paul Girvan
Mr William Hay
Mr David Hilditch
Mr Nelson McCausland
Rev William McCrea MP3
Mr Maurice Morrow
Mr Stephen Moutray
Mr Robin Newton
Rev Dr Ian Paisley MP (Party Leader)
Mr Ian Paisley Jnr
Mr Edwin Poots
Mr George Robinson
Mrs Iris Robinson MP
Mr Mark Robinson
Mr Peter Robinson MP
Mr Jim Shannon
Mr David Simpson MP4
Mr Mervyn Storey
Mr Peter Weir
Mr Jim Wells
Mr Sammy Wilson MP5

Changes to the DUP Assembly Team 2003-2007
1DUP had 30 members returned to the Assembly in 2003 but Ms Norma Beare, Mr Jeffrey Donaldson and Ms Arlene Foster resigned from UUP and sat as DUP MLAs from 15 January 2004. Later Mr Paul Berry MLA for Newry and Armagh resigned from the DUP and sat as an Independent from 21 February 2006.
2Mr Jeffrey Donaldson was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.
3Rev William McCrea was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.
4Mr David Simpson was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.
5Mr Sammy Wilson was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.


Sinn Féin (SF)     22 Seats1

Mr Gerry Adams MP (Party Leader)
Mr Francis Brolly
Mr Willie Clarke
Mr Pat Doherty MP
Mr Michael Ferguson5
Michelle Gildernew MP
Mr Gerry Kelly
Mr Alex Maskey
Mr Fra McCann
Mr Raymond McCartney2
Mr Barry McElduff
Mr Philip McGuigan
Mr Martin McGuinness MP
Mr Mitchel McLaughlin
Mr Francie Molloy
Mr Conor Murphy MP4
Mr John O'Dowd
Ms Patricia O'Rawe
Mr Tom O'Reilly
Ms Sue Ramsey3
Ms Caitriona Ruane
Ms Kathy Stanton

Changes to the SF Assembly Team 2003-2007
1SF had 24 members returned to the Assembly in 2003 but Mr Davy Hyland MLA for Newry and Armagh resigned from SF and sat as an Independent from 19 December 2006. Later Ms Geraldine Dougan MLA for Mid Ulster resigned from SF and sat as an Independent from 15 January 2007.
2Mr Raymond McCartney MLA for Foyle from 15 July 2004 and replaced Ms Mary Nelis who resigned.
3Ms Sue Ramsey MLA for West Belfast from 29 November 2004 and replaced Ms Bairbre de Brun who resigned on 27 October 2004.
4Mr Conor Murphy was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 5 May 2005.
5Mr Michael Ferguson MLA for Lagan Valley on 25 September 2006.


Alliance Party (APNI)    6 Seats     3.67% Votes

Mrs Eileen Bell
Mr Seamus Close
Mr David Ford (Party Leader)
Ms Naomi Long
Mr Kieran McCarthy
Mr Sean Neeson


Progressive Unionist Party (PUP)     1 Seat

Ms Dawn Purvis1

Change to the PUP Assembly Team 2003-2007
1Ms Dawn Purvis MLA for East Belfast from 24 January 2007 and replaced Mr David Ervine who died on 8 January 2007.


United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)     1 Seat     0.82% Votes

Mr Robert McCartney QC (Party Leader)


Independent Members:     1 Seat*

Independent

Mr Kieran Deeney1
Ms Geraldine Dougan2
Mr Davy Hyland3

Changes to Independent Members 2003-2007
1Mr Kieran Deeney was returned as an Independent to the Assembly in 2007.
2Ms Geraldine Dougan MLA for Mid Ulster resigned from SF and sat as an Independent from 19 December 2006.
3 Mr Davy Hyland MLA for Newry and Armagh resigned from SF and sat as an Independent from 15 January 2007.


 


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
ARK logo
Last modified :