CAIN logo
CAIN Web Service

Northern Ireland Assembly - List of Members by Party (2007-2011)



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [GOVERNMENT] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [Elections] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Brendan Lynn
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Devolved Government in Northern Ireland
Secretary Assembly Executive Departments Committees North- South British- Irish Conference Civic Forum

List of Northern Ireland Assembly Members by Party (2007-2011)

The following is a list (according to political party) that charts the membership of the Northern Ireland Assembly from the time of the Assembly election on 7 March 2007.


Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)    36 Seats1

Mr Sydney Anderson8
Mr Jonathan Bell2
Mr Allan Bresland
Wallace Browne (Lord)
Mr Thomas Buchanan
Mr Gregory Campbell MP
Mr Trevor Clarke
Mr Jonathan Craig
Mr Alex Easton
Ms Arlene Foster
Mr Paul Frew3
Mr Simpson Gibson9
Mr Paul Girvan7

Mr Paul Givan6
Mr Simon Hamilton
Mr William Hay
Mr David Hilditch
Mr William Humphrey10
Mr William Irwin
Mr Nelson McCausland
Mr Ian McCrea
Ms Michelle McIllveen
Mr Adrian McQuillan
Maurice Morrow (Lord)
Mr Stephen Moutray
Mr Robin Newton
Rev Ian Paisley (Lord Bannside)4

Mr Edwin Poots
Mr George Robinson
Mr Peter Robinson (Party Leader)5
Mr Alastair Ross6
Mr Jimmy Spratt
Mr Mervyn Storey
Mr Peter Weir
Mr Jim Wells
Mr Sammy Wilson MP

Changes to DUP Assembly Team 2007-2011
1 In May 2010 the DUP announced it was now party policy that all of its Westminster MPs would stand down as members of the Northern Ireland Assembly. The only exception to this rule would be the party leader who would be allowed to hold the two positions.
2 Mr Jonathan Bell MLA for Strangford from 25 January 2010 and replaced Mrs Iris Robinson who had resigned on 12 January 2010.
3 Mr Paul Frew MLA for North Antrim from 21 June 2010 and replaced Mr Ian Paisley Jnr MP who had resigned on 21 June 2010.
4 Rev Ian Paisley announced his intention to resign as leader of the DUP on 4 March 2008 and did so on 31 May 2008. He also stood down as an MP prior to the Westminster general election on 6 May 2010. On 28 May 2010 he was made a peer in the Dissolution Honours List and took his seat in the House of Lords as Lord Bannside on 5 July 2010.
5 Mr Peter Robinson was appointed as leader of the DUP on 31 May 2008. He ceased to be an MP after losing his seat at the Westminster general election on 6 May 2010.
5 Mr Alastair Ross MLA for East Antrim from 14 May 2007 and replaced Mr George Dawson who died on 7 May 2007.
6 Mr Paul Givan MLA for Lagan Valley from 10 June 2010 and replaced Mr Jeffrey Donaldson MP who resigned on 10 June 2010.
7 Mr Paul Girvan MLA for South Antrim from 1 July 2010 and replaced Rev William McCrea MP who resigned on 1 July 2010.
8 Mr Sydney Anderson MLA for Upper Bann from 1 July 2010 and replaced Mr David Simpson MP who resigned on 1 July 2010.
9 Mr Simpson Gibson MLA for Strangford from 2 August 2010 and replaced Mr Jim Shannon MP who resigned on 1 August 2010.
10 Mr William Humphrey MLA for North Belfast from 13 September 2010 and replaced Mr Nigel Dodds MP who resigned on 10 September 2010.


Sinn Féin (SF)     27 Seats1

Ms Martina Anderson
Mr Cathal Boylan
Mr Micky Brady
Mr Paul Butler
Mr Willie Clark
Mr Pat Doherty MP
Ms Michelle Gildernew MP
Mr Gerry Kelly
Mr Billy Leonard2
Mr Alex Maskey
Mr Paul Maskey
Mr Fra McCann
Ms Jennifer McCann
Mr Raymond McCartney
Mr Barry McElduff
Ms Claire McGill
Mr Martin McGuinness MP
Mr Daithi McKay
Mr Mitchell McLaughlin
Mr Francie Molloy
Mr Connor Murphy MP
Ms Caral Ni Chuilin
Mr John O'Dowd
Ms Michelle O'Neill
Ms Sue Ramsay
Ms Caitriona Ruane
Mr Pat Sheehan3

Changes to SF Assembly Team 2007-2011
1 SF had 28 members returned to the Assembly in 2007 but Mr Gerry McHugh MLA for Fermanagh and South Tyrone resigned from SF and sat as an Independent MLA from 29 November 2007.
2 Mr Billy Leonard MLA for East Londonderry from 7 January 2010 and replaced Mr Francie Brolly who had resigned on 11 December 2009.
3 Mr Pat Sheehan MLA for West Belfast from 7 December 2010 and replaced Mr Gerry Adams who had resigned on 7 December 2010.

Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)     16 Seats1

Mr Billy Armstrong
Mr Roy Beggs, Jnr
Mr Fred Cobain
Rev Robert Coulter
Mr Leslie Cree
Mr Tom Elliot (Party Leader)4
Sir Reg Empey3
Mr Samuel Gardiner
Mr Danny Kennedy
Mr Danny Kinahan2
Mr John McCallister
Mr Basil McCrea
Mr Michael McGimpsey
Mr David McNarry
Mr Ken Robinson
Mr George Savage

Changes to UUP Assembly Team 2007-2011
1 UUP had 18 members returned to the Assembly in 2007 but Mr Alan McFarland MLA for North Down resigned from the UUP and sat as an Independent from 31 March 2010. On 1 January 2011 Mr David McClarty MLA for East Londonderry resigned from the UUP and sat as an Independent from 1 January 2011.
2 Mr Danny Kinahan MLA for South Antrim from 9 June 2009 and replaced Mr David Burnside who had resigned on 1 June 2009.
3 Sir Reg Empey resigned as leader of the UUP on the 9 August 2010.
4 Mr Tom Elliott became leader of the UUP on the 22 September 2010.

 

Social Democratic & Labour Party (SDLP)     16 Seats

Mr Alex Attwood
Mr Dominic Bradley
Mr Patrick Bradley
Ms Mary Bradley
Mr Thomas Burns
Mr Pól Callaghan3
Mr John Dallat
Mr Tommy Gallagher

Ms Dolores Kelly
Mr Alban Maginness
Mr Conall McDevitt1
Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP
Mr Patsy McGlone
Mr Declan O'Loan
Mr Pat Ramsey
Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (Party Leader)2

Changes to SDLP Assembly Team 2007-2011
1 Mr Conall McDevitt MLA for South Belfast from 21 January 2010 and replaced Ms Carmel Hanna who had resigned on 15 January 2010.
2 Ms Margaret Ritchie became leader of the SDLP on 7 February 2010. She was elected as an MP at the Westminster general election on 6 May 2010.
3 Mr Pól Callaghan MLA for Foyle from 15 November 2010 and replaced Mr Mark Durkan MP who had resigned on 9 November 2010.


Alliance Party (APNI)    7 Seats

Mr Stephen Farry
Mr David Ford (Party Leader)
Ms Anna Lo
Mr Trevor Lunn
Mr Chris Lyttle1
Mr Kieran McCarthy
Mr Sean Neeson

Changes to APNI Assembly Team 2007-2011
1 Mr Chris Lyttle MLA for East Belfast from 5 July 2010 and replaced Ms Naomi Long MP who had resigned on 5 July 2010.


Green Party (Green)     1 Seat

Mr Brian Wilson


Independent Members:     4 Seats*

Independent

Mr Kieran Deeney1
Mr Alan McFarland2
Mr Gerry McHugh3
Ms Dawn Purvis4

Changes to Independent Members 2007-2011
1 Mr Kieran Deeney was returned as an Independent to the Assembly in 2007.
2 Mr Alan McFarland MLA for North Down resigned from the UUP and sat as an Independent from 31 March 2010.
3 Mr Gerry McHugh MLA for Fermanagh and South Tyrone resigned from SF and sat as an Independent from 29 November 2007.
4 Ms Dawn Purvis MLA for East Belfast resigned as leader of the PUP and left the party on 3 June 2010 to sit as an Independent.
5 Mr David McClarty MLA for East Londonderry resigned from the party and sat as an Indepemdent from 1 January 2011.


 


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
ARK logo
Last modified :