CAIN logo
CAIN Web Service

Departments - List of Departments and Ministers, 2007-2011



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] Key_Issues] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [GOVERNMENT] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [Elections] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh, Brendan Lynn
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Devolved Government in Northern Ireland
Secretary Assembly Executive Departments Committees North- South British- Irish Conference Civic Forum

List of Departments and Ministers, 2007-2011

List of Departments and Ministers


Agriculture and Rural Development
Minister: Ms Michelle Gildernew (Sinn Féin, SF)
(8 May 2007- 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
Food; farming and agri-environment policy; agri-food development; rural payments and inspection; veterinary matters; rural development; forestry; sea fisheries and rivers.
Contact Details:
Dundonald House, Upper Newtownards Road, Belfast, BT14 3SB. Telephone No.: 028 9052 4999
Email: dardhelpline@dardni.gov.uk     Website: http://www.dardni.gov.uk/index.htm {external_link}

Culture, Arts and Leisure
Minister: Mr Nelson McCausland1 (Democratic Unionist Party, DUP)
(30 July 2009 - 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
Arts and creativity; sport and leisure; inland fisheries; inland waterways; public libraries and museums; language diversity; Ordnance Survey of Northern Ireland; Public Records Office of Northern Ireland and advising on National Lottery distribution. .
Contact Details:
Causeway Exchange, 1-7 Bedford Street, Belfast, BT15 1AQ. Telephone No.: 028 9025 8825
Email: dcal@dcalni.gov.uk     Website: http://www.dcalni.gov.uk/index.htm {external_link}

Education
Minister: Ms Caitriona Ruane (Sinn Féin, SF)
(8 May 2007 - 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
Schools funding and administrations, pre-school, primary, post-primary and special education; the youth service; the promotion of community relations within and between schools; teacher education and salaries and school planning and provision.
Contact Details:
Rathgael House, Balloo Road, Bangor, BT19 7PR. Telephone No.: 028 9127 9279
Email: mail@deni.gov.uk     Website: http://www.deni.gov.uk/index.htm/ {external_link}

Enterprise, Trade and Investment
Minister: Ms Arlene Foster2 (Democratic Unionist Party, DUP)
(9 June 2008 - 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
Economic development policy including: business development, energy, telecoms, tourism; economic advice & research; research and statistics services; business regulation including: company law/registry, insolvency service, consumer affairs, trading standards; health and safety at work; social economy; mineral development; geological survey of NI; Invest NI; NI Tourist Board; Health and Safety Executive for NI; and the Consumer Council for NI.
Contact Details:
Netherleigh House, Massey Avenue, Belfast, BT4 2JP. Telephone No.: 028 9052 9900
Email: doe.iemonitoring@doeni.gov.uk     Website: http://www.detini.gov.uk/index.htm/ {external_link}

Environment
Minister: Mr Edwin Poots3 (Democratic Unionist Party, DUP)
(30 July 2009 - 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
Planning control; environment and heritage; protection of the countryside; waste management; pollution control; wildlife protection; local government; local government reform; mineral resources (planning aspects); driver and vehicle testing and licensing; road safety and transport licensing and enforcement.
Contact Details:
Clarence Court, 10-18 Adelaide Street, Belfast, BT2 8GB. Telephone No.: 028 9054 0540
Email: cmb@doeni.gov.uk     Website: http://www.doeni.gov.uk/index.htm {external_link}

Finance and Personnel
Minister: Mr Sammy Wilson4 (Democratic Unionist Party, DUP)
(30 July 2009 - 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
Finance; personnel; civil service accommodation; legal services; Northern Ireland Statistics and Research Agency; Land Registers; Land & Property Services Agency; Central Procurement; Civil Law Reform Division; General Register Office and Building Regulations.
Contact Details:
Rathgael house, Balloo Road, Bangor, BT17 7NA. Telephone No.: 028 9185 8111
Email: DFP.enquiries@dfpni.gov.uk     Website: http://www.dfpni.gov.uk/ {external_link}

Health, Social Services and Public Safety
Minister: Mr Michael McGimpsey (Ulster Unionist Party, UUP)
(8 May 2007 - 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
Public health; primary care services and community health and personal social services; family practitioner services; elderly and community care; child care and child protection; family policy; mental health; learning disability; physical and sensory disability; provision of hospital services and clinics; accident and emergency services; public safety - ambulance and fire and rescue services.
Contact Details:
Castle Buildings, Stormont Estate, Belfast, BT4 3SJ. Telephone No.: 028 9052 0500
Email: webmaster@dhsspsni.gov.uk     Website: http://www.dhsspsni.gov.uk/index.htm/ {external_link}

Employment and Learning
(Formerly: Higher and Further Education, Training and Employment)
Minister: Mr Danny Kennedy7 (Ulster Unionist Party, (UUP)
(27 October 2010 - 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
Higher education; further education; vocational training; employment services; employment law and labour relations; student support and postgraduate awards and careers advice and guidance.
Contact Details:
39-49 Adelaide House, Adelaide Street, Belfast, BT2 8FD. Telephone No.: 028 9025 7777
Email: del@nics.gov.uk     Websites: http://www.delni.gov.uk/index.htm/ {external_links}

Regional Development
Minister: Mr Conor Murphy (Sinn Fein, (SF)
(8 May 2007 - 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
TStrategic planning; transportation strategy; ports and public transport; roads and water policy; providing and maintaining roads; water and sewerage services.
Contact Details:
Clarence Court, 10-18 Adelaide Street, Belfast, BT2 8GB. Telephone No.: 028 9054 0540
Email: enquiries@drdni.gov.uk     Website: http://www.drdni.gov.uk/index.htm {external_link}

Social Development
Minister: Mr Alex Attwood5 (Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
(24 May 2010 - 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
Housing programmes; urban regeneration policy, strategy and programmes; Social Security Agency; Child Support Agency; support for the voluntary and community sector; social and charities policy and legislation; Rent Assessment Officer; Office of the Social Fund Commissioner; Northern Ireland Housing Executive; Charities Advisory Committee and the Disability Living Allowance Advisory Board for Northern Ireland.
Contact Details:
Lighthouse Building, 1 Cromac Place, Gasworks Business Park, Ormeau Road, Belfast, BT7 2JB. Telephone No.: 028 9082 9000
Email: Private.Office@dsdni.gov.uk     Website: http://www.dsdni.gov.uk/index.htm {external_link}

Justice
Minister: Mr David Ford6 (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
(12 April 2010 - 16 May 2011)
Areas of Responsibility:
Provides resources and a legislative framework for its agencies and arms length bodies. Ensures there is a fair and effective justice system, increasing public confidence, tackling avoidable delay within the criminal justice system, building safer communities, addressing the needs of victims and witnesses and reducing re-offending and managing offenders. Agencies of the Department of Justice include the Northern Ireland Prison Service, Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service, Compensation Agency, Forensic Science Agency and the Youth Justice Agency.
Contact Details:
Block B, Castle Buildings, Stormont Estate, Belfast, BT4 3SG. Telephone No.: 028 90 763000
Email: ??     Website: http://www.dojni.gov.uk/index.htm {external_link}


Notes:
* In April 2007 the DUP announced their intention to rotate their ministerial positions amongst DUP MLAs.
1 Previous Ministers: Mr Edwin Poots (DUP), (8 May 2007 - 9 June 2008); Mr Gregory Campbell (DUP), (9 June 2008 - 30 July 2009).
2 Previous Minister: Mr Nigel Dodds (DUP), (8 May 2007 - 9 June 2008).
3 Previous Ministers: Mr Arlene Foster (DUP), (8 May 2007 - 9 June 2008); Mr Sammy Wilson (DUP) (9 June 2008 - 30 July 2009).
4 Previous Ministers: Mr Peter Robinson (DUP), (8 May 2007 - 5 June 2008); Mr Nigel Dodds (DUP) (9 June 2008 - 30 July 2009).
5 Previous Minister: Ms Margaret Ritchie (SDLP), (8 May 2007 - 24 May 2010).
6 The Department of Justice was established on 12 April 2010 and David Ford was elected by the Northern Ireland Assembly as the first Minister of Justice on the same day.
7 Previous Minister: Sir Reg Empey (UUP), (8 May 2007 - 27 October 2010).

 

 


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
ARK logo
Last modified :