CAIN Web Service

List of Candidates to the Northern Ireland Assembly Election
Wednesday 7 March 2007



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [Government] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [ELECTIONS] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

List of Candidates to the Northern Ireland Assembly Election
Wednesday 7 March 2007

The names of 257 candidates were nominated to contest the 108 seats across the 18 constituencies in Northern Ireland. However some candidates stood in more than one constituency and the actual number of individuals who stood was 248.

Six Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs) will be returned from each constituency. The total number of electorate was 1,115,965 (on 1 February 2007).

The names of the candidates are listed alphabetically.


EAST ANTRIM

John Anderson   -   Independent (Ind)
Mark Bailey   -   Green Party (GP)
Roy Beggs   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Thomas Dawson   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Stewart Dickson   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Mark Dunn   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
David Hilditch   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Tim Lewis   -   Conservative (Con)
Oliver McMullan   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Sean Neeson   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Daniel O'Connor   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Ken Robinson   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Thomas Robinson   -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Sammy Wilson   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)


NORTH ANTRIM

Orla Black   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Robert Coulter   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Lyle Cubitt  -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Jayne Dunlop   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
James Gregg   -   Independent (Ind)
Paul McGlinchey   -   Independent (Ind) [Independent Republican]
Daithi McKay   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Deirdre Nelson   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Declan O'Loan   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Ian Paisley   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Ian Paisley (Junior)   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Mervyn Storey   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Robert Swann   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)


SOUTH ANTRIM

Thomas Burns   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
David Burnside   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Trevor Clarke   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Marcella Delaney   -   Workers' Party (WP)
David Ford   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Daniel de Burgh Kinahan   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Mel Lucas   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Robert McCartney  -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Noreen McClelland   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Ian McCrea   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Mitchel McLaughlin   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Stephen Nicholl   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Stephen O'Brien   -   Conservative (Con)
Pete Whitcroft   -   Green Party (GP)


BELFAST EAST

Steven Agnew   -   Green Party (GP)
Joseph Bell   -   Workers Party (WP)
Thomas Black   -   Socialist Party (SP)
Wallace Browne   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Glyn Chambers   -   Conservative (Con)
Michael Copeland   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Sir Reg Empey   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Rainbow George   -   Make Politicians History (MPH)
Naomi Long   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Mary Muldoon   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Robin Newton   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Niall Ó'Donnghaile   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Dawn Purvis   -   Progressive Unionist Party (PUP)
Peter Robinson   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Jim Rodgers   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)


BELFAST NORTH

Fred Cobain   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Pat Convery   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Nigel Dodds   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Peter Emerson   -   Green Party (GP)
Rainbow George   -   Make Politicians History (MPH)
William Humphrey   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Gerry Kelly   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
John Lavery   -   Workers' Party (WP)
Alban Maginness   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Robert McCartney  -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Nelson McCausland   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Raymond McCord   -   Independent (Ind) [Independent Unionist]
Thomas McCullough   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Caral Ni Chuilin   -   Sinn Féin (SF)


BELFAST SOUTH

James Barbour   -   Socialist Party (SP)
Esmond Birnie   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Brenda Cooke   -   Green Party (GP)
Rainbow George   -   Make Politicians History (MPH)
Carmel Hanna   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
David Hoey  -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Anna Lo   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Roger Lomas   -   Conservative (Con)
Patrick Lynn   -   Workers' Party (WP)
Alex Maskey   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Alasdair McDonnell   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Michael McGimpsey   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Andrew Park   -   Progressive Unionist Party (PUP)
Charles Smyth   -   Pro-Capitalism (ProC)
Jimmy Spratt   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Christopher Stalford   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Bob Stoker   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Geoffrey Wilson   -   Independent (Ind)


BELFAST WEST

Gerry Adams   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Alex Attwood   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Diane Dodds   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Rainbow George   -   Make Politicians History (MPH)
John Lowry   -   Workers' Party (WP)
Paul Maskey   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Fra McCann   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Jennifer McCann   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Daniel McGuinness   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Sean Mitchell   -   People Before Profit (PBP)
Sue Ramsey   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Geraldine Taylor   -   Independent (Ind) [Republican Sinn Féin; RSF]
Margaret Walsh   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Louis West   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)


NORTH DOWN

Christopher Carter   -   Independent (Ind)
Alan Chambers   -   Independent (Ind)
Robin Cree   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Alexander Easton   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Stephen Farry   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Robert Graham   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
James Leslie   -   Conservative (Con)
William Logan   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Elaine Martin   -   Progressive Unionist Party (PUP)
Robert McCartney   -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Alan McFarland   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Deaglan Page   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Brian Rowan   -   Independent (Ind)
Marion Smith   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Peter Weir   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Brian Wilson   -   Green Party (GP)


SOUTH DOWN

Peter Bowles   -   Conservative (Con)
PJ Bradley   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
William Burns   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Michael Carr   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
William Clark   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Martin Cunningham   -   Independent (Ind) [Independent Republican]
Malachi Curran   -   Labour (Lab)
David Griffin   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
John McCallister   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Eamonn McConvey   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Ciaran Mussen   -   Green Party (GP)
Henry Reilly   -   United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP)
Margaret Ritchie   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Caitriona Ruane   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Jim Wells   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Frederick Wharton   -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)


FERMANAGH AND SOUTH TYRONE

Vincent Currie   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Kenneth Donaldson   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Tom Elliot   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Arlene Foster   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Tommy Gallagher   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Michelle Gildernew   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Allan Leonard   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Sean Lynch   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Robert McCartney   -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Gerry McGeough   -   Independent (Ind) [Independent Republican]
Gerry McHugh   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Michael McManus   -   Independent (Ind) [Republican Sinn Féin; RSF]
Maurice Morrow   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)


FOYLE

Martina Anderson   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Yvonne Boyle   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Mary Bradley   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Adele Corry   -   Green Party (GP)
Mark Durkan   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Lynn Fleming   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
William Frazer   -   Independent (Ind) [Independent Unionist]
William Hay   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Eamonn McCann   -   Socialist Environmental Alliance (SEA)
Raymond McCartney   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Peter Munce   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Peggy O'Hara   -   Independent (Ind)
Helen Quigley   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Pat Ramsey   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)


LAGAN VALLEY

Billy Bell   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Paul Butler   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
David Craig   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Ronnie Crawford   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Jeffrey Donaldson   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Marietta Farrell   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Paul Givan   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Neil Johnston   -   Conservative (Con)
Trevor Lunn   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
John Magee   -   Workers' Party (WP)
Robert McCartney   -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Basil McCrea   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Edwin Poots   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Michael Rogan   -   Green Party (GP)


EAST LONDONDERRY

Orla Beattie   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Francis Brolly   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Gregory Campbell   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Victor Love Christie   -   Independent (Ind)
Joseph Cubitt   -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
John Dallat   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Bernard Fitzpatrick   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Norman Hillis   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Billy Leonard   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
David McClarty   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Michael McGonigle   -   Independent (Ind) [Republican Sinn Féin; RSF]
Adrian McQuillan   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Phillippe Moison   -   Green Party (GP)
George Robinson   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Edwin Stevenson   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)


MID ULSTER

William Armstrong   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Elizabeth Forde   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Harry Hutchinson   -   Independent (Ind)
Kathleen Lagan   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Margaret Marshall   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
William McCrea   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Patsy McGlone   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Martin McGuinness   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Brendan McLaughlin   -   Independent (Ind) [Republican Sinn Féin; RSF]
Walter Millar   -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Francis Molloy   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Michelle O'Neill   -   Sinn Féin (SF)


NEWRY AND ARMAGH

Paul Berry   -   Independent (Ind) [Independent Unionist]
Cathal Boylan   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Dominic Bradley   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Mickey Brady   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
William Frazer   -   Independent (Ind) [Independent Unionist]
Sharon Haughey   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Máire Hendron   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Davy Hyland   -   Independent (Ind) [Independent Republican]
William Irwin   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Danny Kennedy   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Arthur Morgan   -   Green Party (GP)
Conor Murphy   -   Sinn Féin (SF)


STRANGFORD

Joe Boyle   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Angus Carson   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
George Ennis   -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
David Gregg   -   Independent (Ind)
Simon Hamilton   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Michael Henderson   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Dermot Kennedy   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Robert Little   -   Conservative (Con)
Kieran McCarthy   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Michelle McIlveen   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
David McNarry   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Iris Robinson   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Richard Shannon   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Stephanie Sim   -   Green Party (GP)
Cedric Wilson   -   Independent (Ind)


WEST TYRONE

Allan Bresland   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Thomas Buchanan   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Josephine Deehan   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Kieran Deeny   -   Independent (Ind)
Pat Doherty   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Derek Hussey   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Robert McCartney   -   United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Barry McElduff   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Claire McGill   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Eugene McMenamin   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Joseph O'Neill   -   Independent (Ind) [Republican Sinn Féin; RSF]
Seamus Shields   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)


UPPER BANN

David Calvert   -   Independent (Ind)
Helen Corry   -   Green Party (GP)
David Fry   -   Conservative (Con)
Samuel Gardiner   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
George Hatch   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Dolores Kelly   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Patrick McAleenan   -   Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
John McCrum (Junior)   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Sheila McQuaid   -   Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Stephen Moutray   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
John O'Dowd   -   Sinn Féin (SF)
Suzanne Peeples   -   Independent (Ind)
George Savage   -   Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
David Simpson   -   Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Barry Toman   -   Independent (Ind) [Republican Sinn Féin; RSF]
Desmond Ward   -   Sinn Féin (SF)

 


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
Last modified :