CAIN logo
CAIN Web Service

Assembly Election (NI) Thursday 5 May 2011



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [Government] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [ELECTIONS] [Polls] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Assembly Election (NI)
Thursday 5 May 2011

Election Photographs - 2011 Assembly Election
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster

This page contains the draft results of the 5 May 2011 Northern Ireland Assembly Election.
See also:

  • Number of Candidates Standing for Each Political Party
  • Number of candidates in each constituency
  • Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI). (2011). NI Assembly Election 5 May 2011 Eligible Electorate, [PDF; 12KB]. Belfast: EONI.
  • EONI Statements of Persons Nominated:
    • East Belfast, North Down, Strangford [PDF; 70KB]
    • North Belfast, East Antrim, South Antrim [PDF; 76KB]
    • South Belfast, West Belfast [PDF; 54KB]
    • East Londonderry, Foyle [PDF; 53KB]
    • Fermanagh and South Tyrone, West Tyrone [PDF; 50KB]
    • Lagan Valley, South Down [PDF; 53KB]
    • Mid Ulster, North Antrim [PDF; 53KB]
    • Newry and Armagh, Upper Bann [PDF; 56KB]
  • Election Manifestos

Introduction

The following provides the DRAFT results from the 18 Northern Ireland constituencies where the 2011 Northern Ireland Assembly Election was contested. Voting in the election was by Proportional Representation (PR) using the Single Transferable Vote (STV) system. There were some boundary changes to constituencies since the 2007 Assembly Election so care needs to be taken with direct comparisons.

Summary of Results for Northern Ireland

Electorate
1,210,009
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
661,753
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
54.69%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
12,549
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
649,204
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
53.65%

 

Party
No. 1st Preference Votes
% Votes
Change % Votes from 2007
No. Seats
Change No. Seats from 2003
Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
198,436
30.57
0.48
38
2
Sinn Féin (SF)
178,224
27.45
1.29
29
1
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
94,286
14.52
-0.7
14
-2
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
87,531
13.48
-1.46
16
-2
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
50,875
7.84
2.6
8
1
Traditional Unionist Voice (TUV)
16,480
2.54 n/a
1
1
Green Party (Green)
6,031
0.93
-0.81
1
-
People before Profit Alliance (PBPA)
5,438
0.84
n/a
0
-
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
4,152
0.64
n/a
0
-
Progressive Unionist Party (PUP)
1,493
0.23
-0.32
0
-1
British National Party (BNP)
1,252
0.19 n/a
0
-
Workers Party (WP)
1,155
0.18 0.04
0
-
Socialist Party (SP)
819
0.13 0.06
0
-
Pro-Capitalism (ProC)
29
0.00
-
0
-
Independents
3,003
0.46
n/a
1
-
Total 649,204 100.00 108

 

Detailed Constituency Results

The draft results for each of the 18 constituencies contain the following information:
Name of constituency
Size of Electorate; Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll); Percentage Turnout / Poll; Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes; Number of Valid Votes Cast; Percentage Valid Votes Cast; and Quota.
Outcome of vote
Name of candidate (Party); Number of first preference votes; percentage share of first preference votes; and the count on which the candidate was elected.

East Antrim
Electorate 61,617
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 29,430
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 47.76%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 407
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 29,023
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 47.10%
Quota 4,147
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Sammy Wilson (DUP) 7,181 24.74 1
David Hilditch (DUP) 3,288 11.33 2
Roy Beggs (UUP) 3,042 10.48 9
Stewart Dickson (APNI) 2,889 9.95 9
Oliver McMullan (SF) 2,369 8.16 10
Rodney McCune (UUP) 1,851 6.38
Gerardine Mulvenna (APNI) 1,620 5.58
Alastair Ross (DUP) 1,608 5.54 6
Ruth Wilson (TUV) 1,346 4.64
Justin McCamphill (SDLP) 1,333 4.59  
Gordon Lyons (DUP) 1,321 4.55  
Daniel Donnelly (GP) 664 2.29  
Steven Moore (BNP 511 1.76  
Total 29,023 100.00

 

North Antrim
Electorate 74,760
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 40,983
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 54.82%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 670
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 40,313
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 53.92 %
Quota 5,760
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Paul Frew (DUP) 6,581 16.32 1
Daithi McKay (SF) 6,152 15.26 1
Mervyn Storey (DUP) 6,083 15.09 1
Jim Allister (TUV) 4,061 10.07 9
Declan O'Loan (SDLP) 3,682 9.13  
David McIlveen (DUP) 3,275 8.12 8
Evelyne Robinson (DUP) 3,256 8.08  
Robin Swann (UUP) 2,518 6.25 9
Bill Kennedy (UUP) 2,189 5.43  
Jayne Dunlop (APNI) 1,848 4.58  
Audrey Patterson (TUV) 668 1.66  
Total 40,313 100.00  

 

South Antrim
Electorate 65,231
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 32,652
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 50.06%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:

488

Number of Valid Votes Cast: 32,164
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 58.15%
Quota 4,596
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes Elected on Count
Paul Girvan (DUP) 4,844
15.06
1
Mitchel McLaughlin (SF) 4,662 14.49
1
Trevor Clarke (UUP) 4,607 14.32
1
David Ford (APNI) 4,554 14.16
2
Danny Kinahan (UUP) 3,445 10.71
3
Thomas Burns (SDLP) 3,406 10.59
Pam Lewis (DUP) 2,866 8.91
4
Adrian Watson (UUP) 2,285 7.10  
Mel Lucas (TUV) 1,091 3.39  
Stephen Parkes (BNP) 404 1.26  
Total 32,164 100.00

 

Belfast East
Electorate
61,263
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
32,828
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
53.59%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
481
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
32,347
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
52.80%
Quota
4,622
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Peter Robinson (DUP) 9,149 28.28 1
Judith Cochrane (APNI) 4,329 13.38 7
Chris Lyttle (APNI) 4,183 12.93 9
Sammy Douglas (DUP) 2,668 8.25 11
Robin Newton (DUP) 2,436 7.53 2
Michael Copeland (UUP) 2,194 6.78 11
Dawn Purvis (Ind) [Ind Unionist] 1,702 5.26  
Brian Ervine (PUP) 1,493 4.62  
Niall O Donnghaile (SF) 1,030 3.18  
Philip Robinson (UUP) 943 2.92  
Harry Toan (TUV) 712 2.20  
Martin Gregg (GP) 572 1.77  
Ann Cooper (BNP) 337 1.04  
Magdalena Wolska (SDLP) 250 0.77  
Tommy Black (SP) 201 0.62  
Kevin McNally (WP) 102 0.32  
Stephen Stewart (Ind) 46 0.14  
Total
32,347
100.00

 

Belfast North
Electorate
68,119
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
34,252
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
50.28%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
782
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
33,470
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
49.13%
Quota
4,782
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Gerry Kelly (SF) 6,674 19.94 1
Nelson McCausland (DUP) 5,200 15.54 1
Alban Maginness (SDLP) 4,025 12.03 6
William Humphrey (DUP) 3,724 11.13 7
Paula Bradley (DUP) 3,488 10.42 7
Caral Ni Chuilin (SF) 2,999 8.96 6
Fred Cobain (UUP) 2,758 8.24  
Billy Webb (APNI) 2,096 6.26  
Raymond McCord (Ind) [Ind Unionist) 1,176 3.51  
JJ Magee (SF) 998 2.98  
John Lavery (WP) 332 0.99  
Total
33,470
100.00

 

Belfast South
Electorate
62,484
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
32,752
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
52.42%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
444
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
32,308
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
51.71%
Quota
4,616
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Anna Lo (APNI) 6,390 19.78 1
Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP) 4,527 14.01 2
Jimmy Spratt (DUP) 4,045 12.52 5
Alex Maskey (SF) 4,038 12.50 5
Ruth Patterson (DUP) 3,800 11.76  
Conall McDevitt (SDLP) 3,191 9.88 5
Michael McGimpsey (UUP) 2,988 9.25 5
Mark Finlay (UUP) 1,394 4.31  
Clare Bailey (GP) 889 2.75  
Brian Faloon (PBPA) 414 1.28  
Paddy Meehan (SP) 234 0.72  
Nico Torregrosa (UKIP) 234 0.72  
Paddy Lynn (WP) 135 0.42  
Charles Smyth (Pro-Capitalism) 29 0.09  
Total
32,308
100.00

 

Belfast West
Electorate
61,520
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
35,617
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
57.89%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
970
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
34,647
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
56.32%
Quota
4,951
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Paul Maskey (SF) 5,343 15.42 1
Jennifer McCann (SF) 5,239 15.12 1
Fra McCann (SF) 4,481 12.93 10
Sue Ramsey (SF) 4,116 11.88 11
Alex Attwood (SDLP) 3,765 10.87 10
Pat Sheehan (SF) 3,725 10.75 11
Brian Kingston (DUP) 2,587 7.47  
Gerry Carroll (PBPA) 1,661 4.79  
Bill Manwaring (UUP) 1,471 4.25  
Colin Keenan (SDLP) 802 2.31  
John Lowry (WP) 586 1.69  
Pat Lawlor (SP) 384 1.11  
Dan McGuinness (APNI) 365 1.05  
Brian Pelan (Ind) 122 0.35  
Total
34,647
100.00

 

North Down
Electorate
62,170
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
28,528
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
45.89%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
430
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
28,098
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
45.20%
Quota
4,015
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Alex Easton (DUP) 5,175 18.42 1
Gordon Dunne (DUP) 3,741 13.31 2
Peter Weir (DUP) 3,496 12.44 2
Stephen Farry (APNI) 3,131 11.14 10
Steven Agnew (GP) 2,207 7.85 11
Anne Wilson  2,100 7.47  
Alan McFarland  1,879 6.69  
Alan Chambers  1,765 6.28  
Leslie Cree (UUP) 1,585 5.64 10
Colin Breen  1,343 4.78  
Liam Logan  768 2.73  
Fred McGlade  615 2.19  
Conor Keenan  293 1.04  
Total
28,098
100.00

 

South Down
Electorate
73,240
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
42,551
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
58.10%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
825
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
41,726
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
56.97%
Quota
5,962
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Margaret Ritchie (SDLP) 8,506 20.39 1
Caitriona Ruane (SF) 5,955 14.27 2
Jim Wells (DUP) 5,200 12.46 5
John McCallister (UUP) 4,409 10.57 6
Willie Clarke (SF) 3,882 9.30 7
Karen McKevitt (SDLP) 3,758 9.01 8
Naomi Bailie (SF) 3,050 7.31  
Eamonn O'Neill (SDLP) 2,663 6.38  
Henry Reilly (UKIP) 2,332 5.59  
Cadogan Enright (GP) 1,107 2.65  
David Griffin (APNI) 864 2.07  
Total
46,110
100.00

 

Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Electorate
70,985
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
48,949
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
68.96%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
950
Number of Valid Votes Cast:

47,999

Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
67.62%
Quota
6,858
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Michelle Gildernew (SF) 9,110 18.98 1
Tom Elliott (UUP) 6,896 14.37 1
Arlene Foster (DUP) 6,876 14.33 1
Sean Lynch (SF) 5,146 10.72 6
Phil Flanagan (SF) 5,082 10.59 6
Maurice Morrow (DUP) 4,844 10.09 5
Tommy Gallagher (SDLP) 4,606 9.60  
Kenny Donaldson (UUP) 2,366 4.93  
Alex Elliott (TUV) 1,231 2.56  
Pat Cox (Ind) 997 2.08  
Hannah Su (APNI) 845 1.76  
Total
47,999
100.00

 

Foyle
Electorate
68,663
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
39,686
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
57.80%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
839
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
38,847
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
56.58%
Quota
5,551
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
William Hay (DUP) 7,154 18.42 1
Martina Anderson (SF) 6,950 17.89 1
Mark H Durkan (SDLP) 4,970 12.79 4
Raymond McCartney (SF) 3,638 9.36 7
Pat Ramsey (SDLP) 3,138 8.08 7
Eamonn McCann (PBPA) 3,120 8.03  
Colum Eastwood (SDLP) 2,967 7.64 7
POl Callaghan (SDLP) 2,624 6.75  
Paul Fleming (SF) 2,612 6.72  
Paul McFadden (Ind) 1,280 3.29  
Keith McGrellis (APNI) 334 0.86  
Terry Doherty (Ind) 60 0.15  
Total
38,847
100.00

 

Lagan Valley
Electorate
67,532
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
35,842
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
53.07%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
355
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
35,487
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
52.55%
Quota
5,071
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Edwin Poots (DUP) 7,329 20.65 1
Basil McCrea (UUP) 5,771 16.26 1
Trevor Lunn (APNI) 4,389 12.37 6
Paul Givan (DUP) 4,352 12.26 6
Jonathan Craig (DUP) 4,263 12.01 5
Brenda Hale (DUP) 2,910 8.20 7
Pat Catney (SDLP) 2,165 6.10  
Mark Hill (UUP) 1,482 4.18  
Mary-Kate Quinn (SF) 1,203 3.39  
Lyle Rea (TUV) 1,031 2.91  
Conor Quinn (GP) 592 1.67  
Total
35,487
100.00

 

East Londonderry
Electorate
65,226
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
35,303
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
54.12%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
581
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
34,722
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
53.23%
Quota
4,961
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Gregory Campbell (DUP) 6,319 18.20 1
Cathal O hOisin (SF) 4,681 13.48 6
George Robinson (DUP) 3,855 11.10 7
David McClarty (Ind) [Ind Unionist] 3,003 8.65 7
John Dallat (SDLP) 2,967 8.55 6
Bernadette Archibald (SF) 2,639 7.60  
Adrian McQuillan (DUP) 2,633 7.58 7
Thomas Conway (SDLP) 2,222 6.40  
Barney Fitzpatrick (APNI) 1,905 5.49  
Boyd Douglas (TUV) 1,568 4.52  
Lesley Macaulay (UUP) 1,472 4.24  
David Harding (UUP) 1,458 4.20  
Total
34,722
100.00

 

Newry and Armagh
Electorate
77,544
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
47,562
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
61.34%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
1048
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
46,514
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
59.98%
Quota
6,646
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Conor Murphy (SF) 9,127 19.62 1
Danny Kennedy (UUP) 8,718 18.74 1
Dominic Bradley (SDLP) 7,123 15.31 1
Cathal Boylan (SF) 6,614 14.22 1
William Irwin (DUP) 6,101 13.12 3
Thomas O'Hanlon (SDLP) 3,825 8.22  
Mickey Brady (SF) 3,254 7.00 6
Barrie Halliday (TUV) 830 1.78  
David Murphy (APNI) 734 1.58  
Robert Woods (UKIP) 98 0.21  
James Malone (ND) 90 0.19  
Total
46,514
100.00

 

Strangford
Electorate
62,178
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
30,186
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
48.55%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
518
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
29,668
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
47.71%
Quota
4,239
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Michelle McIlveen (DUP) 4,573 15.41 1
Kieran McCarthy (APNI) 4,284 14.44 1
Jonathan Bell (DUP) 4,265 14.38 1
Simon Hamilton (DUP) 3,456 11.65 5
Mike Nesbitt (UUP) 3,273 11.03 6
David McNarry (UUP) 2,773 9.35 6
Joe Boyle (SDLP) 2,525 8.51  
Billy Walker (DUP) 2,175 7.33  
Mickey Coogan (SF) 902 3.04  
Terry Williams (TUV) 841 2.83  
Cecil Andrews (UKIP) 601 2.03  
Total
29,668
100.00

 

West Tyrone
Electorate
62,970
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
40,323
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
64.04%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
1020
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
39,303
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
62.42%
Quota
5,616
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Barry McElduff (SF) 6,008 15.29 1
Pat Doherty (SF) 5,630 14.32 1
Michaela Boyle (SF) 5,053 12.86 4
Thomas Buchanan (DUP) 5,027 12.79 5
Ross Hussey (UUP) 4,072 10.36 5
Allan Bresland (DUP) 4,059 10.33  
Joe Byrne (SDLP) 3,353 8.53 5
Declan McAleer (SF) 3,008 7.65  
Paddy McGowan (Ind) 1,145 2.91  
Eugene McMenamin (Ind) 1,096 2.79  
Eric Bullick (Ind) 852 2.17  
Total
39,303
100.00

 

Mid Ulster
Electorate
66,602
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
43,522
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
65.35%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
784
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
42,738
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
64.17%
Quota
6,106
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Martin McGuinness (SF) 8,957 20.96 1
Ian McCrea (DUP) 7,127 16.68 1
Michelle O'Neill (SF) 5,178 12.12 7
Patsy McGlone (SDLP) 5,065 11.85 5
Sandra Overend (UUP) 4,409 10.32 6
Francie Molloy (SF) 4,263 9.97 7
Ian Milne (SF) 2,635 6.17  
Walter Millar (TUV) 2,075 4.86  
Austin Kelly (SDLP) 1,214 2.84  
Hugh McCloy (Ind) 933 2.18  
Michael McDonald (APNI) 398 0.93  
Harry Hutchinson (PBPA) 243 0.57  
Gary McCann (Ind) 241 0.56  
Total
42,738
100.00

 

Upper Bann
Electorate
77,905
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
43,113
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
55.34%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
751
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
42,362
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
54.38%
Quota
6,053
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
John O'Dowd (SF) 6,649 15.70 1
Sydney Anderson (DUP) 5,854 13.82 5
Stephen Moutray (DUP) 5,645 13.33 5
Johnny McGibbon (SF) 4,879 11.52  
Dolores Kelly (SDLP) 4,846 11.44 7
Sam Gardiner (UUP) 3,676 8.68 7
Colin McCusker (UUP) 3,402 8.03  
Joanne Dobson (UUP) 3,348 7.90 7
Harry Hamilton (APNI) 1,979 4.67  
David Vance (TUV) 1,026 2.42  
Sheila McQuaid (APNI) 786 1.86  
Barbara Trotter (UKIP) 272 0.64  
Total
42,362
100.00

 

Sources: Declarations from the count centres (reported live on television and radio); BBC Northern Ireland election website; Irish News (9 May 2011); Irish Times (9 May 2011); and various other media reports.


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
ARK logo
Last modified :