CAIN logo
CAIN Web Service

Assembly Election (NI) Thursday 5 May 2016



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [Government] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [ELECTIONS] [Polls] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Assembly Election (NI)
Thursday 5 May 2016

This page contains the draft results of the 5 May 2016 Northern Ireland Assembly Election.
See also:

Introduction

The following provides the DRAFT results from the 18 Northern Ireland constituencies where the 2016 Northern Ireland Assembly Election was contested. Voting in the election was by Proportional Representation (PR) using the Single Transferable Vote (STV) system. There were some boundary changes to constituencies since the 2007 Assembly Election so care needs to be taken with direct comparisons. Each constituency elected 6 MLAs.

Summary of Results for Northern Ireland

Electorate
1,281,595
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
703,744
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
54.91%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
9,430
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
694,314
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
54.18%

 

Party No. 1st Preference Votes % Votes Change % Votes No. Seats Change No. Seats
Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) 202,567 29.18%   38 -
Sinn Féin (SF) 166,785 24.02%   28 -1
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP) 87,302 12.57%   16  
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) 83,364 12.01%   12 -2
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI) 48,447 6.98%   8 -
Independents (Ind) and other parties 25,895 3.73%   1 -
Traditional Unionist Voice (TUV) 23,776 3.42%   1 -
People Before Profit (PBP) 13,761 1.98%   2 +2
Green Party (GP) 18,718 2.70%   2 +1
United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) 10,109 1.46%   0  
Progressive Unionist Party (PUP) 5,955 0.86%   0  
Conservative Party (CP) 2,554 0.37%   0  
Cross Community Labour Alternative (CCLA) 1,939 0.28%      
NI Labour Representation Committee (NILRC) 1,577 0.23%   0  
Workers Party (WP) 1,565 0.23%      
Total 694,314 100.00%   108  

 

 

Detailed Constituency Results

The draft results for each of the 18 constituencies contain the following information:
Name of constituency
Size of Electorate; Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll); Percentage Turnout / Poll; Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes; Number of Valid Votes Cast; Percentage Valid Votes Cast; and Quota.
Outcome of vote
Name of candidate (Party); Number of first preference votes; percentage share of first preference votes; and the count on which the candidate was elected. [Elected candidates are marked in bold.]

 

East Antrim
Electorate 64,194
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 32,744
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 51.01%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 333
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 32,411
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 50.49%
Quota 4,631
Candidate (Party) No. 1st Preference Votes % of Votes Elected on Count
David Hilditch (DUP) 5,906 18.22 1
Roy Beggs (UUP) 3,848 11.87 8
Gordon Lyons (DUP) 3,472 10.71 8
Stewart Dickson (APNI) 3,115 9.61 10
Oliver McMullan (SF) 2,633 8.12 12
Alastair Ross (DUP) 2,323 7.17 12
Noel Jordan (UKIP) 2,207 6.81
John Stewart (UUP) 1,985 6.12
Ruth Wilson (TUV) 1,643 5.07
Danny Donnelly (APNI) 1,632 5.04
Margaret McKillop (SDLP) 1,229 3.79
Maureen Morrow (UUP) 719 2.22
Dawn Patterson (Green) 693 2.14
Conor Sheridan (CCLA) 551 1.70
Jim McCaw (PUP) 455 1.40
Total Valid Votes 32,411 100.00

 

 

North Antrim
Electorate 78,337
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 41,464
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 52.93%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 466
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 40,998
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 52.34%
Quota 5,857
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Paul Frew (DUP) 5,429 13.24 8
Jim Allister (TUV) 5,399 13.17 7
Mervyn Storey (DUP) 5,382 13.13 9
Daithí McKay (SF) 5,297 12.92 10
Phillip Logan (DUP) 3,635 8.87 10
Robin Swann (UUP) 3,585 8.74 10
David McIlveen (DUP) 3,209 7.83
Connor Duncan (SDLP) 3,093 7.54
Timothy Gaston (TUV) 1,955 4.77
Stephen McFarland (APNI) 1,318 3.21
Donna Anderson (UKIP) 1,027 2.51
Andrew Wright (UUP) 821 2.00
Jennifer Breslin (Green) 513 1.25
Kathryn Johnston (NILRC) 243 0.59
James Simpson (Con) 92 0.22
Total Valid Votes 40,998 100.00

 

South Antrim
Electorate 69,680
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 35,544
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 51.01%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 411
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 35,133
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 50.42%
Quota 5,020
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes Elected on Count
Paul Girvan (DUP) 5,014 14.27 2
Declan Kearney (SF) 4,632 13.18 6
Pam Cameron (DUP) 4,589 13.06 5
Trevor Clarke (DUP) 3,585 10.20 7
Roisin Lynch (SDLP) 3,366 9.58
Steve Aiken (UUP) 3,280 9.34 7
David Ford (APNI) 3,119 8.88 6
Paul Michael (UUP) 2,565 7.30
Adrian Cochrane-Watson (UUP) 1,947 5.54
Richard Cairns (TUV) 1,318 3.75
Helen Farley (GP) 589 1.68
Robert Hill (UKIP) 574 1.63
David McMaster (Ind) 483 1.37
Mark Young (CP) 72 0.20
Total 35,133 100.00

 

Belfast East
Electorate 65,740
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 37,623
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 57.23%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 448
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 37,175
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 56.55%
Quota 5,311
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Joanne Bunting (DUP) 5,538 14.90 1
Naomi Long (APNI) 5,482 14.75 1
Sammy Douglas (DUP) 4,230 11.38 12
Robin Newton (DUP) 3,875 10.42 13
Andrew Allen (UUP) 3,047 8.20 12
Chris Lyttle (APNI) 2,805 7.55 13
Tim Morrow (APNI) 2,372 6.38
Ross Brown (GP) 2,183 5.87
John Kyle (PUP) 1,772 4.77
Maggie Hutton (Ind) 1,099 2.96
Chris McGimpsey (UUP) 1,095 2.95
Niall Ó Donnghaile (SF) 946 2.54
Andrew Girvin (TUV) 887 2.39
Jonny Lavery (UKIP) 631 1.70
Courtney Robinson (CCLA) 517 1.39
Neil Wilson (CP) 477 1.28
Amy Doherty (SDLP) 141 0.38
Erskine Holmes (NILRC) 78 0.21
Total 37,175 100.00

 

Belfast North
Electorate 70,872
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 37,193
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 52.48%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 619
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 36,574
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 51.61%
Quota 5,225
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Gerry Kelly (SF) 5,695 15.57 1
Paula Bradley (DUP) 4,591 12.55 11
William Humphrey (DUP) 4,105 11.22 11
Nelson McCausland (DUP) 4,087 11.17 11
Carál Ní Chuilín (SF) 4,009 10.96 11
Nichola Mallon (SDLP) 3,866 10.57 11
Nuala McAllister (APNI) 2,569 7.02
Lesley Carroll (UUP) 1,972 5.39
Fiona Ferguson (PBP) 1,286 3.52
Billy Hutchinson (PUP) 1,238 3.38
Malachai O'Hara (GP) 796 2.18
Ken Boyle (UKIP) 751 2.05
John Miller (TUV) 644 1.76
Gemma Weir (WP) 476 1.30
Fra Hughes (Ind) 243 0.66
Abdo Thabeth (NLRC) 127 0.35
Tom Burns (Ind) 87 0.24
Geoff Dowey (NI First) 32 0.09
Total 36,574 100.00

 

Belfast South
Electorate 68,469
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 37,147
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 54.25%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 424
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 36,723
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 53.63%
Quota 5,247
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (SF) 5,207 14.18 5
Claire Hanna (SDLP) 4,516 12.30 11
Emma Little Pengelly (DUP) 4,511 12.28 12
Christopher Stalford (DUP) 3,570 9.72 12
Clare Bailey (GP) 3,521 9.59 12
Paula Bradshaw (APNI) 3,332 9.07 9
Fearghal McKinney (SDLP) 2,845 7.75
Duncan Morrow (APNI) 2,691 7.33
Rodney McCune (UUP) 2,466 6.72
Sean Burns (CCLA) 871 2.37
Bob Stoker (UKIP) 794 2.16
John Hiddleston (TUV) 495 1.35
Ruth Patterson (Ind) 475 1.29
Ian Shanks (PUP) 430 1.17
Billy Dickson (Ind) 351 0.96
Brigitte Anton (NILRC) 246 0.67
Lily Kerr (WP) 241 0.66
Ben Manton (CP) 161 0.44
Total 36,723 100.00

 

Belfast West
Electorate 63,993
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 36,990
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 57.80%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 722
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 36,268
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 56.67%
Quota 5,182
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Gerry Carroll (PBP) 8,299 22.88 1
Alex Maskey (SF) 4,769 13.15 2
Jennifer McCann (SF) 4,386 12.09 6
Fra McCann (SF) 4,028 11.11 5
Frank McCoubrey (DUP) 3,766 10.38
Pat Sheehan (SF) 3,516 9.69 4
Rosie McCorley (SF) 3,053 8.42
Alex Attwood (SDLP) 2,647 7.30 8
Gareth Martin (UUP) 654 1.80
Conor Campbell (WP) 532 1.47
Ellen Murray (GP) 327 0.90
Jemima Higgins (APNI) 291 0.80
Total 36,268 100.00

 

North Down
Electorate 65,760
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 32,597
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 49.57%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 368
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 32,229
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 49.01%
Quota 4,605
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Alex Easton (DUP) 6,357 19.72 1
Steven Agnew (GP) 4,109 12.75 8
Gordon Dunne (DUP) 4,004 12.42 2
Alan Chambers (UUP) 3,275 10.16 11
Peter Weir (DUP) 3,085 9.57 11
Stephen Farry (APNI) 3,012 9.35 11
Andrew Muir (APNI) 2,387 7.41
Carl McClean (UUP) 1,495 4.64
Brian Wilson (Ind) 1,415 4.39
Bill Piper (UKIP) 681 2.11
Frank Shivers (CP) 672 2.09
John Brennan (TUV) 610 1.89
Conal Browne (SDLP) 426 1.32
Therese McCartney (SF) 307 0.95
Chris Eisenstadt (UUP) 217 0.67
Maria Lourenço (NILRC) 177 0.55
Total 32,229 100.00

 

South Down
Electorate 77,409
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 41,645
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 53.80%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 570
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 41075.00
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 53.06%
Quota 5,868
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Sinead Bradley (SDLP) 5,059 12.30% 6
Chris Hazzard (SF) 5,045 12.30% 6
Jim Wells (DUP) 5,033 12.30% 3
Colin McGrath (SDLP) 4,288 10.40% 8
Caitríona Ruane (SF) 4,191 10.20% 7
Seán Rogers (SDLP) 3,564 8.70%
Michael Gray-Sloan (SF) 3,520 8.60%
Harold McKee (UUP) 3,481 8.50% 5
Henry Reilly (TUV) 2,718 6.60%
Patrick Brown (APNI) 2,200 5.40%
John McCallister (Ind) 1,156 2.80%
John Hardy (GP) 820 2.00%
Total 41,075 100.10%

 

Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Electorate 74,257
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 47,934
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 64.55%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 757
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 47,177
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 63.53%
Quota 6,740
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Arlene Foster (DUP) 8,801 18.66 1
Michelle Gildernew (SF) 6,614 14.02 4
Maurice Morrow (DUP) 6,602 13.99 2
Seán Lynch (SF) 4,782 10.14 7
Richie McPhillips (SDLP) 4,014 8.51 7
John Feely (SF) 4,002 8.48
Phil Flanagan (SF) 3,449 7.31
Rosemary Barton (UUP) 3,018 6.40 6
Alastair Patterson (UUP) 3,010 6.38
Donald Crawford (TUV) 1,164 2.47
Tanya Jones (GP) 897 1.90
Kerri Blyberg (APNI) 539 1.14
Damien Harris (NILRC) 285 0.60
Total 47,177 100.00

 

Foyle
Electorate 71,759
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 40,187
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 56.00%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 485
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 39,702
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 55.33%
Quota 5,672
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Martin McGuinness (SF) 5,037 12.69 7
Colum Eastwood (SDLP) 5,000 12.59 7
Gary Middleton (DUP) 4,737 11.93 4
Mark Durkan (SDLP) 4,197 10.57 7
Eamonn McCann (PBP) 4,176 10.52 8
Anne McCloskey (Ind) 3,410 8.59
Raymond McCartney (SF) 3,198 8.06 6
Maeve McLaughlin (SF) 3,062 7.71
Gerard Diver (SDLP) 2,700 6.80
Julia Kee (UUP) 1,420 3.58
Maurice Devenney (Ind) 1,173 2.95
Kathleen Bradley (Ind) 902 2.27
John Lindsay (CSTA) 259 0.65
Chris McCaw (APNI) 238 0.60
Mary Hassan (GP) 157 0.40
Alan Dunlop (CP) 36 0.09
Total 39,702 100.00

 

Lagan Valley
Electorate 73,746
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 39,227
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 53.19%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 374
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 38,853
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 52.68%
Quota 5,551
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Paul Givan (DUP) 5,364 13.81 6
Edwin Poots (DUP) 4,638 11.94 8
Robbie Butler (UUP) 4,376 11.26 8
Brenda Hale (DUP) 4,236 10.90 8
Jonathan Craig (DUP) 4,087 10.52
Jenny Palmer (UUP) 3,871 9.96 8
Trevor Lunn (APNI) 3,707 9.54 7
Pat Catney (SDLP) 2,899 7.46
Lyle Rea (TUV) 1,291 3.32
Daniel Barrios-O'Neill (GP) 1,118 2.88
Jackie McGeough (SF) 1,045 2.69
Jonny Orr (Ind) 817 2.10
Brian Higginson (UKIP) 768 1.98
Jack Irwin (CP) 341 0.88
Peter Dynes (NILRC) 171 0.44
Frazer McCammond (DF) 124 0.32
Total 38,853 100.00

 

East Londonderry
Electorate 68,600
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 34,848
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 50.80%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 449
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 34,399
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 50.14%
Quota
4915
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Maurice Bradley (DUP) 4,630 13.46 4
George Robinson (DUP) 4,567 13.28 4
Caoimhe Archibald (SF) 4,002 11.63 9
Cathal Ó hOisín 9SF) 3,493 10.15
Adrian McQuillan (DUP) 3,477 10.11 9
Claire Sugden (Ind) 3,270 9.51 9
Gerry Mullan (SDLP) 3,265 9.49 9
William McCandless (UUP) 1,789 5.20
Russell Watton (PUP) 1,356 3.94
Yvonne Boyle (APNI) 1,257 3.65
Jordan Armstrong (TUV) 1,191 3.46
Aaron Callan (UUP) 1,067 3.10
Amber Hammill (GP) 434 1.26
Steven Parkhill (UKIP) 274 0.80
David Harding (CP) 216 0.63
Tor Christie (Ind) 61 0.18
Stuart Canning (CP) 50 0.15
Total 34,399 100.00

 

Newry and Armagh
Electorate 81,756
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 48,498
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 59.32%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 783
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 47,715
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 58.36%
Quota 6,817
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
William Irwin (DUP) 7,980 16.72 1
Megan Fearon (SF) 6,838 14.33 1
Cathal Boylan (SF) 6,822 14.30 1
Conor Murphy (SF) 5,854 12.27 9
Danny Kennedy (UUP) 4,904 10.28 8
Justin McNulty (SDLP) 4,775 10.01 9
Karen McKevitt (SDLP) 3,923 8.22
Sam Nicholson (UUP) 1,841 3.86
Paul Berry (Ind) 1,663 3.49
Emmet Crossan (CSTA) 1,032 2.16
Martin McAllister (Ind) 940 1.97
Craig Weir (APNI) 493 1.03
Michael Watters (GP) 335 0.70
Alan Love (UKIP) 315 0.66
Total 47,715 100.00

 

Strangford
Electorate 65,695
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 33,014
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 50.25%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 375
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 32,639
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 49.68%
Quota 4,663
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Mike Nesbitt (UUP) 4,673 14.32 1
Michelle McIlveen (DUP) 4,663 14.29 1
Simon Hamilton (DUP) 3,964 12.14 7
Kellie Armstrong (APNI) 3,499 10.72 10
Jonathan Bell (DUP) 3,393 10.40 7
Joe Boyle (SDLP) 2,724 8.35
Harry Harvey (DUP) 2,017 6.18
Jimmy Menagh (Ind) 1,840 5.64
Philip Smith (UUP) 1,694 5.19 10
Stephen Cooper (TUV) 1,407 4.31
Georgia Grainger (GP) 924 2.83
Stephen Crosby (UKIP) 759 2.33
Dermot Kennedy (SF) 661 2.03
Bill McKendry (CP) 314 0.96
Rab McCartney (Ind) 107 0.33
Total 32,639 100.00

 

West Tyrone
Electorate 65,694
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 39,325
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 59.86%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 516
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 38,809
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 59.08%
Quota 5,545
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Thomas Buchanan (DUP) 4,650 11.98 9
Barry McElduff (SF) 4,568 11.77 11
Michaela Boyle (SF) 4,460 11.49 1
Ross Hussey (UUP) 4,441 11.44 10
Daniel McCrossan (SDLP) 4,287 11.05 8
Allan Bresland (DUP) 3,884 10.01
Grace McDermott (SF) 3,711 9.56
Declan McAleer (SF) 3,565 9.19 11
Josephine Deehan (Ind) 1,778 4.58
Sorcha McAnespy (Ind) 828 2.13
Patsy Kelly (Ind) 661 1.70
Barry Brown (CSTA) 547 1.41
Stephen Donnelly (APNI) 494 1.27
Ciaran McClean (GP) 458 1.18
Laura McAnea (AWP) 224 0.58
Corey French (Ind) 124 0.32
Susan-Anne White (Ind) 85 0.22
Roger Lomas (CP) 44 0.11
Total 38,809 100.00

 

Mid Ulster
Electorate 70,430
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 41,381
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 58.75%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 628
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 40,748
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 57.86%
Quota 5,822
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Ian Milne (SF) 7,035 17.26 1
Patsy McGlone (SDLP) 6,209 15.24 1
Michelle O'Neill (SF) 6,147 15.09 1
Linda Dillon (SF) 5,833 14.31 1
Sandra Overend (UUP) 4,862 11.93 9
Ian McCrea (DUP) 3,765 9.24
Keith Buchanan (DUP) 3,628 8.90 10
Hannah Loughrin (TUV) 1,877 4.61
Néidín Hendron (APNI) 471 1.16
Stefan Taylor (GP) 349 0.86
Hugh Scullion (WP) 316 0.78
Alan Day (UKIP) 256 0.63
Total 40,748 100.00

 

Upper Bann
Electorate 85,204
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 46,383
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 54.44%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 697
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 45,686
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 53.62%
Quota 6,527
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Carla Lockhart (DUP) 7,993 17.50 1
Sydney Anderson (DUP) 6,195 13.56 2
Catherine Seeley (SF) 6,164 13.49 11
John O'Dowd (SF) 5,209 11.40 11
Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP) 5,155 11.28 9
Dolores Kelly (SDLP) 4,335 9.49
Doug Beattie (UUP) 2,969 6.50 11
Kyle Savage (UUP) 1,760 3.85
Harry Hamilton (APNI) 1,424 3.12
Roy Ferguson (TUV) 1,177 2.58
David Jones (UKIP) 1,072 2.35
Sophie Long (PUP) 704 1.54
Martin Kelly (CSTA) 672 1.47
Simon Lee (GP) 495 1.08
Emma Hutchinson (NILRC) 250 0.55
Ian Nickels (CP) 79 0.17
Stephen McCarroll (Ind) 33 0.07
Total 45,686 100.00

 

Sources: Declarations from the count centres (reported live on television and radio); BBC Northern Ireland election website; Irish News; The Irish Times; various other media reports; and The Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI).


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
ARK logo
Last modified :