CAIN logo
CAIN Web Service

Assembly Election (NI) Thursday 2 March 2017



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [Government] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [ELECTIONS] [Polls] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Assembly Election (NI)
Thursday 2 March 2017

This page contains the draft results of the 2 March 2017 Northern Ireland Assembly Election.
See also:

Introduction

The following provides the DRAFT results from the 18 Northern Ireland constituencies where the 2017 Northern Ireland Assembly Election was contested. Voting in the election was by Proportional Representation (PR) using the Single Transferable Vote (STV) system. There were some boundary changes to constituencies since the 2007 Assembly Election so care needs to be taken with direct comparisons. Each constituency elected 5 MLAs (down from 6 in the 2016 Assembly election), giving a total of 90 seats (down from 108 in the 2016 Assembly election).

Summary of Results for Northern Ireland

  2017 <   change   > 2016
Electorate 1,254,709 -26,886 1,281,595
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 812,783 +109,039 703,744
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 64.78% +9.87 54.91%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 9,468 +38 9,430
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 803,315 +109,001 694,314
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 64.02% +9.84 54.18%

 

Party No. 1st Preference Votes % Votes Change % Votes No. Seats Change No. Seats
Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) 225,413 28.06% -1.12% 28 -10
Sinn Féin (SF) 224,245 27.91% 3.89% 27 -1
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP) 103,314 12.86% 0.29% 10 -6
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) 95,958 11.95% -0.06% 12 -
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI) 72,717 9.05% 2.07% 8 -
Traditional Unionist Voice (TUV) 20,523 2.55% -0.87% 1 -
Green Party (GP) 18,527 2.31% -0.39% 2 -
Independent candidates (Ind) 14,407 1.79% -1.94% 1 -
People Before Profit (PBP) 14,100 1.76% -0.22% 1 -1
Progressive Unionist Party (PUP) 5,590 0.70% -0.16% 0 -
Conservative Party (CP) 2,399 0.30% -0.07% 0 -
Cross Community Labour Alternative (CCLA) 2,009 0.25% -0.05% 0 -
United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) 1,579 0.20% -1.26% 0 -
Citizens Independent Social Thought Alliance (CISTA) 1,273 0.16% n.a. 0 -
Workers Party (WP) 1,261 0.16% 0.07% 0 -
Total 803,315 100.00%   90 -18

 

Detailed Constituency Results

The draft results for each of the 18 constituencies contain the following information:
Name of constituency
Size of Electorate; Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll); Percentage Turnout / Poll; Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes; Number of Valid Votes Cast; Percentage Valid Votes Cast; and Quota.
Outcome of vote
Name of candidate (Party); Number of first preference votes; percentage share of first preference votes; and the count on which the candidate was elected. [Elected candidates are marked in bold.]

 

East Antrim
Electorate 62,933
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 37,836
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 60.12%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 412
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 37,424
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 59.47%
Quota 6,238
Candidate (Party) No. 1st Preference Votes % of Votes Elected on Count
David Hilditch (DUP) 6,000 16.03 3
Roy Beggs (UUP) 5,121 13.68 6
Stewart Dickson (APNI) 4,179 11.17 6
Gordon Lyons (DUP) 3,851 10.29 8
Oliver McMullan (SF) 3,701 9.89
John Stewart (UUP) 3,377 9.02 9
Stephen Ross (DUP) 3,313 8.85
Danny Donnelly (APNI) 1,817 4.86
Noel Jordan (UKIP) 1,579 4.22
Ruth Wilson (TUV) 1,534 4.10
Margaret McKillop (SDLP) 1,524 4.07
Dawn Patterson (GP) 777 2.08
Conor Sheridan (CCLA) 393 1.05
Alan Dunlop (CP) 152 0.41
Ricky Best (Ind) 106 0.28
Total Valid Votes 37,424 100.00

 

North Antrim
Electorate 76,739
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 48,518
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 63.22%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 424
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 48,094
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 62.67%
Quota 8,016
Candidate (Party) No. 1st Preference Votes % of Votes Elected on Count
Philip McGuigan (SF) 7,600 15.80 6
Paul Frew (DUP) 6,975 14.50 7
Mervyn Storey (DUP) 6,857 14.26 7
Jim Allister (TUV) 6,214 12.92 7
Robin Swann (UUP) 6,022 12.52 6
Phillip Logan (DUP) 5,708 11.87
Connor Duncan (SDLP) 3,519 7.32
Patricia O'Lynn (APNI) 2,616 5.44
Timothy Gaston (TUV) 1,505 3.13
Mark Bailey (GP) 530 1.10
Monica Digney (Ind) 435 0.90
Adam McBride (Ind) 113 0.23
Total Valid Votes 48,094 100.00

 

South Antrim
Electorate 68,475
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 42,726
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 62.40%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 382
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 42,344
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 61.84%
Quota 7,058
Candidate (Party) No. 1st Preference Votes % of Votes Elected on Count
Declan Kearney (SF) 6,891 16.27 4
Steve Aiken (UUP) 6,287 14.85 5
David Ford (APNI) 5,278 12.46 7
Paul Girvan (DUP) 5,152 12.17 8
Pam Cameron (DUP) 4,604 10.87 8
Trevor Clarke (DUP) 4,522 10.68
Roisin Lynch (SDLP) 4,024 9.50
Adrian Cochrane-Watson (UUP) 2,505 5.92
Richard Cairns (TUV) 1,353 3.20
Ivanka Antova (PBP) 530 1.25
David McMaster (Ind) 503 1.19
Eleanor Bailey (GP) 501 1.18
Mark Logan (CP) 194 0.46
Total 42,344 100.00

 

Belfast East
Electorate 64,788
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 40,828
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 63.02%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 471
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 40,357
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 62.29%
Quota 6,727
Candidate (Party) No. 1st Preference Votes % of Votes Elected on Count
Naomi Long (APNI) 7,610 18.86 1
Joanne Bunting (DUP) 6,007 14.88 9
Andy Allen (UUP) 5,275 13.07 9
Chris Lyttle (APNI) 5,059 12.54 8
Robin Newton (DUP) 4,729 11.72 11
David Douglas (DUP) 4,431 10.98
John Kyle (PUP) 2,658 6.59
Georgina Milne (GP) 1,447 3.59
Mairéad O'Donnell (SF) 1,173 2.91
Andrew Girvin (TUV) 917 2.27
Courtney Robinson (CCLA) 442 1.10
Sheila Bodel (CP) 275 0.68
Séamas de Faoite (SDLP) 250 0.62
Jordy McKeag (Ind) 84 0.21
Total 40,357 100.00

 

Belfast North
Electorate 68,187
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 42,119
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 61.77%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 633
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 41,486
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 60.84%
Quota 6,915
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Gerry Kelly (SF) 6,275 15.13 7
Caral Ní ChuilĂ­n (SF) 5,929 14.29 7
Nichola Mallon (SDLP) 5,431 13.09 7
Paula Bradley (DUP) 4,835 11.65 6
William Humphrey (DUP) 4,418 10.65 6
Nelson McCausland (DUP) 4,056 9.78
Nuala McAllister (APNI) 3,487 8.41
Robert Foster (UUP) 2,418 5.83
Julie-Anne Corr-Johnston (PUP) 2,053 4.95
Fiona Ferguson (PBP) 1,559 3.76
Malachai O'Hara (GP) 711 1.71
Gemma Weir (WP) 248 0.60
Adam Millar (Ind) 66 0.16
Total 41,486 100.00

 

Belfast South
Electorate 67,953
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 43,465
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 63.96%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 412
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 43,053
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 63.36%
Quota 7,167
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Máirtín Ó Muilleoir (SF) 7,610 17.68 1
Claire Hanna (SDLP) 6,559 15.23 6
Paula Bradshaw (APNI) 5,595 13.00 6
Christopher Stalford (DUP) 4,529 10.52 9
Emma Little-Pengelly (DUP) 4,446 10.33
Clare Bailey (GP) 4,247 9.86 9
Michael Henderson (UUP) 3,863 8.97
Emmet McDonough-Brown (APNI) 2,053 4.77
Naomh Gallagher (SDLP) 1,794 4.17
Pádraigín Mervyn (PBP) 760 1.77
John Hiddleston (TUV) 703 1.63
Sean Burns (CCLA) 531 1.23
George Jabbour (CP) 200 0.46
Lily Kerr (WP) 163 0.38
Total 43,053 100.00

 

Belfast West
Electorate 61,309
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 40,930
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 66.76%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 586
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 40,344
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 65.80%
Quota 6,725
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Órlaithí Flynn (SF) 6,918 17.15 1
Alex Maskey (SF) 6,346 15.73 3
Fra McCann (SF) 6,201 15.37 4
Pat Sheehan (SF) 5,466 13.55 4
Gerry Carroll (PBP) 4,903 12.15 3
Frank McCoubrey (DUP) 4,063 10.07
Alex Attwood (SDLP) 3,452 8.56
Michael Collins (PBP) 1,096 2.72
Sorcha Eastwood (APNI) 747 1.85
Fred Rodgers (UUP) 486 1.20
Conor Campbell (WP) 415 1.03
Ellen Murray (GP) 251 0.62
Total 40,344 100.00

 

North Down
Electorate 64,461
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 38,174
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 59.22%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 435
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 37,739
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 58.55%
Quota 6,290
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Alex Easton (DUP) 8,034 21.29 1
Alan Chambers (UUP) 7,151 18.95 1
Stephen Farry (APNI) 7,014 18.59 1
Gordon Dunne (DUP) 6,118 16.21 2
Steven Agnew (GP) 5,178 13.72 7
Melanie Kennedy (Ind) 1,246 3.30
William Cudworth (UUP) 964 2.55
Caoímhe McNeill (SDLP) 679 1.80
Frank Shivers (CP) 641 1.70
Kieran Maxwell (SF) 591 1.57
Chris Carter (Ind) 92 0.24
Gavan Reynolds (Ind) 31 0.08
Total 37,739 100.00

 

South Down
Electorate 75,415
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 49,934
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 66.21%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 535
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 49,399
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 65.50%
Quota 8,234
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Sinéad Ennis, (SF) 10,256 20.76 1
Chris Hazzard, (SF) 8,827 17.87 1
Jim Wells, (DUP) 7,786 15.76 5
Sinéad Bradley, (SDLP) 7,323 14.82 3
Colin McGrath, (SDLP) 5,110 10.34 7
Patrick Brown, (APNI) 4,535 9.18
Harold McKee, (UUP) 4,172 8.45
Lyle Rea, (TUV) 630 1.28
Hannah George, (GP) 483 0.98
Patrick Clarke, (Ind) 192 0.39
Gary Hynds, (CP) 85 0.17
Total 49,399 100.10%

 

Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Electorate 73,100
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 53,075
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 72.61%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 812
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 52,263
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 71.50%
Quota 8,711
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Arlene Foster (DUP) 8,479 16.22 2
Michelle Gildernew (SF) 7,987 15.28 3
Jemma Dolan (SF) 7,767 14.86 3
Maurice Morrow (DUP) 7,102 13.59
Sean Lynch (SF) 6,254 11.97 4
Rosemary Barton (UUP) 6,060 11.60 4
Richie McPhillips (SDLP) 5,134 9.82
Noreen Campbell (APNI) 1,437 2.75
Alex Elliott (TUV) 780 1.49
Donal Ó Cófaigh (CCLA) 643 1.23
Tanya Jones (GP) 550 1.05
Richard Dunn (CP) 70 0.13
Total 52,263 100.00

 

Foyle
Electorate 69,718
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 45,317
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 65.00%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 701
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 44,616
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 63.99%
Quota 7,437
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Elisha McCallion (SF) 9,205 20.63 1
Colum Eastwood (SDLP) 7,240 16.23 3
Raymond McCartney (SF) 7,145 16.01 2
Mark H Durkan (SDLP) 6,948 15.57 5
Gary Middleton (DUP) 5,975 13.39 6
Eamonn McCann (PBP) 4,760 10.67
Julia Kee (UUP) 1,660 3.72
Colm Cavanagh (APNI) 1,124 2.52
Shannon Downey (GP) 242 0.54
John Lindsay (CISTA) 196 0.44
Stuart Canning (CP) 77 0.17
Arthur McGuinness (Ind) 44 0.10
Total 44,616 100.00

 

Lagan Valley
Electorate 72,621
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 45,440
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 62.57%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 371
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 45,069
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 62.06%
Quota 7,512
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Paul Givan (DUP) 8,035 17.83 1
Robbie Butler (UUP) 6,846 15.19 7
Trevor Lunn (APNI) 6,105 13.55 7
Edwin Poots (DUP) 6,013 13.34 8
Brenda Hale (DUP) 4,566 10.13
Jenny Palmer (UUP) 4,492 9.97
Pat Catney (SDLP) 3,795 8.42 8
Peter Doran (SF) 1,801 4.00
Sammy Morrison (TUV) 1,389 3.08
Dan Barrios-O'Neill (GP) 912 2.02
Jonny Orr (Ind) 856 1.90
Matthew Robinson (CP) 183 0.41
Keith John Gray (Ind) 76 0.17
Total 45,069 100.00

 

East Londonderry
Electorate 67,392
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 42,248
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 62.69%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 375
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 41,873
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 62.13%
Quota 6,979
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Caoímhe Archibald (SF) 5,851 13.97 12
Maurice Bradley (DUP) 5,444 13.00 9
Cathal Ó hOisín (SF) 4,953 11.83
Claire Sugden (Ind) 4,918 11.75 8
George Robinson (DUP) 4,715 11.26 9
Adrian McQuillan (DUP) 3,881 9.27
John Dallat (SDLP) 3,319 7.93 12
William McCandless (UUP) 2,814 6.72
Chris McCaw (APNI) 1,841 4.40
Gerry Mullan (Ind) 1,204 2.88
Jordan Armstrong (TUV) 1,038 2.48
Russell Watton (PUP) 879 2.10
Gavin Campbell (PBP) 492 1.17
Anthony Flynn (GP) 305 0.73
David Harding (CP) 219 0.52
Total 41,873 100.00

 

Newry and Armagh
Electorate 80,140
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 55,625
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 69.41%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 707
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 54,918
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 68.53%
Quota 9,154
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
William Irwin (DUP) 9,760 17.77 1
Cathal Boylan (SF) 9,197 16.75 1
Justin McNulty (SDLP) 8,983 16.36 2
Megan Fearon (SF) 8,881 16.17 2
Conor Murphy (SF) 8,454 15.39 3
Danny Kennedy (UUP) 7,256 13.21
Jackie Coade (APNI) 1,418 2.58
Emmet Crossan (CISTA) 704 1.28
Rowan Tunnicliffe (GP) 265 0.48
Total 54,918 100.00

 

Strangford
Electorate 64,393
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 39,239
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 60.94%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 454
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 38,785
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 60.23%
Quota 6,465
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Simon Hamilton (DUP) 6,221 16.04 5
Kellie Armstrong (APNI) 5,813 14.99 4
Michelle McIlveen (DUP) 5,728 14.77 9
Mike Nesbitt (UUP) 5,323 13.72 9
Peter Weir (DUP) 3,543 9.13 11
Joe Boyle (SDLP) 3,045 7.85
Philip Smith (UUP) 2,453 6.32
Jimmy Menagh (Ind) 1,627 4.19
Jonathan Bell (Ind) 1,479 3.81
Stephen Cooper (TUV) 1,330 3.43
Dermot Kennedy (SF) 1,110 2.86
Ricky Bamford (GP) 918 2.37
Scott Benton (CP) 195 0.50
Total 38,785 100.00

 

West Tyrone
Electorate 64,258
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 44,907
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 69.89%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 582
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 44,325
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 68.98%
Quota 7,388
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Thomas Buchanan (DUP) 9,064 20.45 1
Michaela Boyle (SF) 7,714 17.40 1
Barry McElduff (SF) 7,573 17.09 1
Daniel McCrossan (SDLP) 6,283 14.17 5
Declan McAleer (SF) 6,034 13.61 5
Alicia Clarke (UUP) 3,654 8.24
Stephen Donnelly (APNI) 1,252 2.82
Sorcha McAnespy (Ind) 864 1.95
Charlie Chittick (TUV) 851 1.92
Ciaran McClean (GP) 412 0.93
Barry Brown (CISTA) 373 0.84
Corey French (Ind) 98 0.22
Roisin McMackin (Ind) 85 0.19
Susan-Anne White (Ind) 41 0.09
Roger Lomas (CP) 27 0.06
Total 44,325 100.00

 

Mid Ulster
Electorate 69,396
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 50,228
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 72.38%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 550
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 49,678
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 71.59%
Quota 8,280
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Michelle O'Neill, (SF) 10,258 20.65 1
Keith Buchanan, (DUP) 9,568 19.26 1
Ian Milne, (SF) 8,143 16.39 2
Linda Dillon, (SF) 7,806 15.71 2
Patsy McGlone, (SDLP) 6,419 12.92 5
Sandra Overend, (UUP) 4,516 9.09
Hannah Loughrin, (TUV) 1,244 2.50
Fay Watson, (APNI) 1,017 2.05
Hugh McCloy, (Ind) 247 0.50
Stefan Taylor, (GP) 243 0.49
Hugh Scullion, (WP) 217 0.44
Total 49,678 100.00

 

Upper Bann
Electorate 83,431
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll) 52,174
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 62.54%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 626
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 51,548
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 61.79%
Quota 8,592
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Carla Lockhart (DUP) 9,140 17.73 1
John O'Dowd (SF) 8,220 15.95 5
Jonathan Buckley (DUP) 7,745 15.02 4
Nuala Toman (SF) 6,108 11.85
Doug Beattie (UUP) 5,467 10.61 5
Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP) 5,132 9.96
Dolores Kelly (SDLP) 5,127 9.95 6
Tara Doyle (APNI) 2,720 5.28
Roy Ferguson (TUV) 1,035 2.01
Simon Lee (GP) 555 1.08
Colin Craig (WP) 218 0.42
Ian Nickels (CP) 81 0.16
Total 51,548 100.00

 

Sources: Declarations from the count centres (reported live on television and radio); BBC Northern Ireland election website; Irish News (4 March 2017); The Irish Times (4 March 2017); various other media reports; and The Electoral Office for Northern Ireland (EONI).


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
ARK logo
Last modified :