CAIN Web Service

1998 Assembly Election - List of Political Parties and Candidates



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [Government] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [Elections] [Polls] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Text & Research: Martin Melaugh and Fionnuala McKenna
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

The 1998 Assembly Election

Voting for the Assembly Election takes place on 25 June 1998 in Northern Ireland. Six candidates will be elected from each of the 18 Westminster parliamentary constituencies in Northern Ireland. Voting will be by proportional representation (PR), using the single transferable vote (STV) system. When they go to vote, electors will be presented with a list of candidates standing in their constituency. Electors will be able to vote for as many or as few candidates as they choose by placing a '1' against their first preference candidate, a '2' against their second preference, and so on as far down the list as they wish to go. Counting of votes is scheduled to begin on 26 June 1998 and it is likely to take a few days before the last result is declared.

For many commentators one key area of interest will be how people decide to allocate their transfers of votes. There is some discussion as to whether or not people will vote across traditional political lines in order, for example, to support candidates who are pro-Agreement.

See also the Results of the Assembly Election (NI) Thursday 25 June 1998

List of Political Parties

Main Political Parties

Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Conservative (C)
Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Green Party (Green)
Labour Party (Lab)
Northern Ireland Women's Coalition (NIWC)
Progressive Unionist Party (PUP)
Sinn Féin (SF)
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Ulster Democratic Party (UDP)
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
Workers' Party (WP)

Other Groupings

Community and Environmental Conservation Campaign
Energy 106 Party
Independent
Independent Labour
Independent Nationalist
Independent Nationalist Community Candidate
Independent Ulster Unionist
Independent Community
Independent Community Candidate
Natural Law Party
Pro-Agreement Independent
Pro-Agreement Socialist Party
Ulster Independence
Ulster Independent
Ulster's Independent Voice
Ulster Unionist
Ulster Unionist and United Unionist
Ulster Unionist/United Unionist
Unionist United Kingdom Unionist

List of Candidates in the 18 Northern Ireland Constituencies

East Antrim (Electorate: 59,312)

Terence Dick (Conservative; C)
Roy Beggs Junior (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Ken Robinson (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Mrs May Steele (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
David Hilditch (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Jack McKee (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Danny O'Connor (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Mrs Chrissy McAuley (Sinn Féin; SF)
Stewart Dickson (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Sean Neeson (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
James Barr McKissock (Natural Law Party; NLP)
William Greer (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
Robert Lindsay Mason (Pro-Agreement Independent)
Tommy Kirkham (Ulster Democratic Party; UDP)
Roger Hutchinson (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)
James Brown (Unionist)

North Antrim Electorate: 73,163

Miss Patricia Campbell (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
The Rev Robert Coulter (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
James Leslie (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Gardiner Kane (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
The Rev Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Ian Paisley Junior (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Sean Farren (Social Democratic and Labour Party; (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Malachy McCamphill (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Joe Cahill (Sinn Féin; SF)
James McCarry (Sinn Féin; SF)
Miss Jayne Dunlop (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Oliver McMullan (Ind Nat)
Richard Rodgers (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
Maurice McAllister (Ulster Democratic Party; UDP)
William Wright (Ulster Unionist/United Unionist)
John Wright (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Chris McCaughan (Independent)
Thomas Palmer (Independent)

South Antrim Electorate: 69,297

Oliver Frawley (Labour Party)
Norman Hunter (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Duncan Shipley-Dalton (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Jim Wilson (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Wilson Clyde (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Stuart Deignan (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Tommy Burns (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Donovan McClelland (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Martin Meehan (Sinn Féin; SF)
David Ford (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Ms Joan Cosgrove (Northern Ireland Women's Coalition; NIWC)
George Stidolph (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Ken Wilkinson (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
Norman Boyd (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)

Belfast East Electorate: 60,432

Ms Lesley Donaldson (Conservative; C)
David Bleakley (Labour Party)
Ian Adamson (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Reg Empey (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Jim Rogers (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
John Norris (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Peter Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Sammy Wilson (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Peter Jones (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Joe Donnell (Sinn Féin; SF)
Lord Alderdice (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Richard Good (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Joe Bell (Workers' Party; WP)
John Lawrence (Energy 106 Party)
Ms Pearl Sager (Northern Ireland Women's Coalition; NIWC)
David Collins (Natural Law Party; NLP)
David Ervine (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
Miss Dawn Purvis (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
Robert Girvan (Ulster Democratic Party; UDP)
Denny Vitty (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)

Belfast North Electorate: 62,435

Sam McAughtrey (Labour Party)
Peter Emerson (Green Party)
David Browne (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Fred Cobain (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Nigel Dodds (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Eric Smyth (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Alban Maginness (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Martin Morgan (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Gerry Kelly (Sinn Féin; SF)
Mrs Martina McIlkenny (Sinn Féin; SF)
Glyn Roberts (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Steven Doran (Workers' Party; WP)
Ms Dolores Quinn (Independent Nationalist Community Candidate)
Kevin Blair (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Billy Hutchinson (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
John White (Ulster Democratic Party; UDP)
Stephen Cooper (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)
William Agnew (Ulster Unionist)

Belfast South Electorate: 61,001

Roger Lomas (Conservative; C)
Boyd Black (Labour Party)
Niall Cusack (Labour Party)
Esmond Birnie (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Jim Clarke (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Michael McGimpsey (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Mrs Myreve Chambers (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Mark Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Mrs Carmel Hanna (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Alasdair McDonnell (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Sean Hayes (Sinn Féin; SF)
Steve McBride (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Paddy Lynn (Workers' Party; WP)
Monica McWilliams (Northern Ireland Women's Coalition; NIWC)
James Anderson (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Ernie Purvis (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
David Adams (Ulster Democratic Party; UDP)
Grant Dillon (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)
Wiliam Dixon (Unionist)

Belfast West Electorate: 60,542

Chris McGimpsey (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Mrs Margaret Ferris (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Alex Attwood (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Dr Joe Hendron (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Gerry Adams (Sinn Féin; SF)
Miss Bairbre de Brun (Sinn Féin; SF)
Michael Ferguson (Sinn Féin; SF)
Alex Maskey (Sinn Féin; SF)
Miss Sue Ramsey (Sinn Féin; SF)
Dan McGuinness (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
John Lowry (Workers' Party; WP)
Michael Kennedy (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Hugh Smyth (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
Ms Mary Cahillane (Pro-Agreement Socialist Party)
Thomas Dalzell-Sheridan (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)

North Down Electorate: 62,785

Leonard Fee (Conservative; C)
Ms Vanessa Baird-Gunning (Labour Party)
John Gorman (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Alan McFarland (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Peter Weir (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Alan Graham (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
St Clair McAlister (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Ms Marietta Farrell (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Mrs Eileen Bell (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Gavin Walker (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Brian Wilson (Independent)
Ms Jane Morrice (Northern Ireland Women's Coalition; NIWC)
Ms Andrea Gribben (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Stewart Currie (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
Tom Lindsay (Ulster Democratic Party; UDP)
Christopher Carter (Ulster's Independent Voice)
Robert McCartney (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)
Mrs Elizabeth Roche (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)
Alan Chambers (Ulster Independent)

South Down Electorate: 70,864

Malachi Curran (Labour Party)
Norman Hanna (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Dermot Nesbitt (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Jim Wells (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Patrick Bradley (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Hugh Carr (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Eddie McGrady (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Eamon O'Neill (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Mick Murphy (Sinn Féin; SF)
Garret O'Fachtna (Sinn Féin; SF)
Dr Anne-Marie Cunningham (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Desmond O'Hagan (Workers' Party; WP)
Patrick O'Connor (Independent Labour)
Ms Anne Carr (Northern Ireland Women's Coalition; NIWC)
Thomas Mullins (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Frederick Wharton (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)
George Graham (Unionist)

Fermanagh and South Tyrone Electorate: 65,241

Mrs Joan Carson (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Sam Foster (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Bertie Kerr (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Bert Johnston (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Maurice Morrow (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Tommy Gallagher (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Ms Olive Mullen (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Ms Michelle Gildernew (Sinn Féin; SF)
Gerry McHugh (Sinn Féin; SF)
Pat Treanor (Sinn Féin; SF)
Stephen Farry (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Ms Marie Crawley (Northern Ireland Women's Coalition; NIWC)
Simeon Gillan (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Jim Dixon (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)

Foyle Electorate: 68,723

Ken Adams (Labour Party)
Peter MacKenzie (Green Party)
Jack Allen (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
William Hay (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Ms Annie Courtney (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Mark Durkan (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
John Hume (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
John Tierney (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Ms Lynn Fleming (Sinn Féin; SF)
Mitchel McLaughlin (Sinn Féin; SF)
Mrs Mary Nelis (Sinn Féin; SF)
Gearoid O hEara (Sinn Féin; SF)
Colm Cavanagh (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Donn Brennan (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Brian Gurney (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)

Lagan Valley Electorate: 71,525

William Bleakes (Conservative; C)
Billy Bell (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
David Campbell (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Ivan Davis (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Ken Hull (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Cecil Calvert (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Edwin Poots (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Ms Patricia Lewsley (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Paul Butler (Sinn Féin; SF)
Seamus Close (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Ms Frances McCarthy (Workers' Party; WP)
Mrs Annie Campbell (Northern Ireland Women's Coalition; NIWC)
John Cairns (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Gary McMichael (Ulster Democratic Party; UDP)
Patrick Roche (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)

East Londonderry Electorate: 59,216

Mrs Pauline Armitage (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
David McClarty (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Robert McPherson (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Gregory Campbell (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
George Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
John Dallat (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Arthur Doherty (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
John McIlhenny (Sinn Féin; SF)
Malachy O'Kane (Sinn Féin; SF)
Mrs Barbara Dempsey (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
David Gilmour (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
David Nicholl (Ulster Democratic Party; UDP)
Boyd Douglas (Unionist)
Maura McCann (Natural Law Party; NLP)

Newry and Armagh Electorate: 71,450

Danny Kennedy (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Jim Speers (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Paul Berry (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
John Fee (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Frank Feeley (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Seamus Mallon (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Davy Hyland (Sinn Féin; SF)
Pat McNamee (Sinn Féin; SF)
Conor Murphy (Sinn Féin; SF)
Pete Whitcroft (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Ms Mary Allen (Independent)
Ms Kate Fearon (Northern Ireland Women's Coalition; NIWC)
David Evans (Natural Law Party; NLP)
William Fraser (Ulster Independence)

Strangford Electorate: 70,746

Thomas Beattie (Conservative; C)
Jonathan Stewart (Labour Party)
Andrew Frew (Green Party)
Thomas Benson (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Tom Hamilton (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
David McNarry (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
John Taylor (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Tommy Jeffers (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Mrs Iris Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Brian Hanvey (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Danny McCarthy (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Paddy McGreevy (Sinn Féin; SF)
Kieran McCarthy (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Peter Osborne (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Ms Agnes Orr (Independent Community Candidate)
John Beattie (Independent Ulster Unionist)
Ms Sarah Mullins (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Ricky Johnston (Progressive Unionist Party; PUP)
Blakely McNally (Ulster Democratic Party; UDP)
Cedric Wilson (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)
Wilbert Magill (Unionist)

West Tyrone Electorate: 58,976

Derek Hussey (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Alastair Patterson (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Oliver Gibson (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Joe Byrne (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Pat McDonnell (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Eugene McMenamin (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Seamus Devine (Sinn Féin; SF)
Pat Docherty (Sinn Féin; SF)
Barry McElduff (Sinn Féin; SF)
Ms Ann Gormley (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Tommy Owens (Workers' Party; WP)
Laurence O'Kane (Community and Environmental Conservation Campaign)
Paddy McGowan (Ind Comm)
Robert Johnstone (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Johnny McLaughlin (Pro-Agreement Socialist Party)

Mid Ulster Electorate: 59,850

Billy Armstrong (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
John Junkin (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Rev William McCrea (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Paul McLean (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Denis Haughey (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Patsy McGlone (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
John Kelly (Sinn Féin; SF)
Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin; SF)
Francie Molloy (Sinn Féin; SF)
Mrs Yvonne Boyle (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Francie Donnelly (Workers' Party; WP)
Ms Mary Daly (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Harry Hutchinson (Pro-Agreement Socialist Party)

Upper Bann Electorate: 70,697

Alan Evans (Labour Party)
Sam Gardiner (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Mark Neale (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
George Savage (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
David Trimble (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP)
Ms Ruth Allen (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Mervyn Carrick (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
Mel Byrne (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Ms Brid Rodgers (Social Democratic and Labour Party; SDLP)
Francie Murray (Sinn Féin; SF)
Ms Dara O'Hagan (Sinn Féin; SF)
Frank McQuaid (Alliance Party of Northern Ireland; APNI)
Tom French (Workers' Party; WP)
Brian Silcock (Independent)
Jack Lyons (Natural Law Party; NLP)
Pastor Kenny McClinton (Ulster Independence)
David Vance (United Kingdom Unionist Party; UKUP)
Denis Watson (Ulster Unionist and United Unionist)


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
Last modified :