CAIN Web Service

Assembly Election (NI) Wednesday 26 November 2003



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [Government] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [ELECTIONS] [Polls] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Text and Research: Martin Melaugh
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Assembly Election (NI)
Wednesday 26 November 2003

This page contains the results of the 26 November 2003 Northern Ireland Assembly Election.
See also:

  • List of Candidates
  • Number of Candidates Standing for Each Political Party
  • Number of candidates in each constituency, 4 November 2003 [PDF File; 38KB]
  • Number of electorate by ward in each constituency, 1 September 2003 [PDF File; 58KB]

Introduction

The following provides the results from the 18 Northern Ireland constituencies where the 2003 Northern Ireland Assembly Election was contested. Voting in the election was by Proportional Representation (PR) using the Single Transferable Vote (STV) system.

Summary of Results for Northern Ireland

Electorate: 1,097,526
Valid votes cast: 692,028
Percentage poll: 63.05%

Party

No. 1st Preference Votes

% Votes

Change % Votes

No. Seats

Change No. Seats

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)

177944

25.71

+7.70

30

+10

Sinn Féin (SF)

162758

23.52

+5.89

24

+6

Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)

156931

22.68

+1.43

27

+1

Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)

117547

16.99

-4.97

18

-5

Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)

25370

3.67

-2.83

6

0

Independent (Ind)

19256

2.78

-

1

0

Progressive Unionist Party (PUP)

8032

1.16

-1.39

1

-1

Northern Ireland Women's Coalition (NIWC)

5785

0.84

-0.77

0

-2

United Kingdom Unionists (UKUP)

5700

0.82

-3.69

1

0

Independent Unionist (Ind U)
5387
0.78
-
0
-5
United Unionist Coalition (UUC)
2705
0.39
-
0
0

Green Party (Green)

2688

0.39

+0.30

0

0

Socialist Environmental Alliance (SEA)

2394

0.35

-

0

0

Conservative Party (Con)

1604

0.23

+0.03

0

0

Workers' Party (WP)

1407

0.20

-0.04

0

0

Northern Ireland Unionist Party (NIUP)

1350

0.20

-

0

-4

Independent Nationalist (Ind N)
1121
0.16
-
0
0

Socialist Party (SP)

343

0.05

-

0

0

Independent Labour (Ind L)
162
0.02
+0.01
0
0

Vote For Yourself Party (VFYP)

124

0.02

-

0

0

Ulster Third Way (UTW)

16

0.00

-

0

0

Total

692026

100.00

 

108

 

 

Detailed Constituency Results

The results for each of the 18 constituencies contain the following information:
Name of constituency
Size of Electorate; Quota; Valid Votes; and Valid Percentage Turnout
Outcome of vote
Name of candidate (Party); Number of first preference votes; and the count on which the candidate was elected.

East Antrim      
Electorate

55,473

   
Quota

4,423

   
Valid Votes

30,952

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

55.80

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Roy Beggs (UUP)

5175

16.72

1st count

Sammy Wilson (DUP)

4544

14.68

1st count

George Dawson (DUP)

3163

10.22

15th count

David Hilditch (DUP)

2856

9.23

15th count

Daniel O'Connor (SDLP)

2428

7.84

 
Sean Neeson (APNI)

2180

7.04

15th count

Ken Robinson (UUP)

2062

6.66

15th count

Roy McCune (UUP)

1646

5.32

 
Jack McKee (Ind)

1449

4.68

 
Stewart Dickson (APNI)

1192

3.85

 
Roger Hutchinson (Ind U)

1011

3.27

 
Oliver McMullan (SF)

768

2.48

 
Tom Robinson (UKUP)

564

1.82

 
Carolyn Howarth (PUP)

534

1.73

 
Robert Lindsay Mason (Ind)

364

1.18

 
John Hugh Anderson (Ind)

348

1.12

 
Anne Monaghan (NIWC)

307

0.99

 
Alan Greer (Con)

196

0.63

 
Andrew Robert Frew (Green)

165

0.53

 
Total

30952

100.00

 


North Antrim      
Electorate

70,489

   
Quota

6,301

   
Valid Votes

44,097

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

62.56

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Ian Paisley (DUP)

8732

19.80

1st count

Ian Paisley (Junior) (DUP)

7898

17.91

1st count

Robert Coulter (UUP)

6385

14.48

1st count

Philip McGuigan (SF)

6195

14.05

9th count

Sean Farren (SDLP)

3648

8.27

9th count

Mervyn Storey (DUP)

3605

8.18

3rd count

James Currie (UUP)

3153

7.15

 
Declan O'Loan (SDLP)

2361

5.35

 
Jayne Dunlop (APNI)

865

1.96

 
Gardiner Kane (Ind U)

623

1.41

 
Nathaniel Small (UKUP)

402

0.91

 
Billy McCaughey (PUP)

230

0.52

 
Total

44097

100.00

 


South Antrim      
Electorate

63,640

   
Quota

5,347

   
Valid Votes

37,421

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

58.80

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

David Burnside (UUP)

7066

18.88

1st count

Wilson Clyde (DUP)

5131

13.71

5th count

Paul Girvan (DUP)

4820

12.88

6th count

Martin Meehan (SF)

4295

11.48

 
David Ford (APNI)

3393

9.07

11th count

Jim Wilson (UUP)

3135

8.38

9th count

Thomas Burns (SDLP)

2732

7.30

11th count

Donovan McClelland (SDLP)

2671

7.14

 
John Smyth (DUP)

1501

4.01

 
Adrian Cochrane Watson (UUP)

953

2.55

 
Norman Boyd (NIUP)

774

2.07

 
Joan Cosgrove (NIWC)

465

1.24

 
Kenneth Wilkinson (PUP)

311

0.83

 
Jason Docherty (Con)

174

0.46

 
Total

37,421

100.00

 


Belfast East      
Electorate

51,937

   
Quota

4,425

   
Valid Votes

30,965

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

59.62

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Peter Robinson (DUP)

9254

29.89

1st count

Reg Empey (UUP)

6459

20.86

1st count

David Ervine (PUP)

2990

9.66

6th count

Naomi Long (APNI)

2774

8.96

6th count

Michael Copeland (UUP)

2291

7.40

6th count

Jim Rodgers (UUP)

1502

4.85

 
Robin Newton (DUP)

1475

4.76

3rd count

Harry Toan (DUP)

1403

4.53

 
Joseph O'Donnell (SF)

1180

3.81

 
Leo Van Es (SDLP)

967

3.12

 
Terence Dick (Con)

232

0.75

 
Thomas Black (SP)

176

0.57

 
Joseph Bell (WP)

125

0.40

 
John McBlain (Ind)

72

0.23

 
George Weiss (VFYP)

65

0.21

 
Total

30965

100.00

 


Belfast North      
Electorate

51,353

   
Quota

4,506

   
Valid Votes

31,532

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

61.40

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Nigel Dodds (DUP)

9276

29.42

1st count

Gerry Kelly (SF)

5524

17.52

1st count

Alban Maginness (SDLP)

3186

10.10

12th count

Cathy Stanton (SF)

2990

9.48

12th count

Fred Cobain (UUP)

2961

9.39

10th count

Pat Convery (SDLP)

2108

6.69

 
Nelson McCausland (DUP)

1500

4.76

2nd count

Billy Hutchinson (PUP)

1358

4.31

 
Fraser Agnew (UUC)

802

2.54

 
Frank McCoubrey (Ind U)

469

1.49

 
Eliz Byrne McCullough (NIWC)

467

1.48

 
Majorie Hawkins (APNI)

305

0.97

 
Peter Emerson (Green)

261

0.83

 
Raymond McCord (Ind U)

218

0.69

 
Marcella Delaney (WP)

90

0.29

 
John Leo Gallagher (VFYP)

17

0.05

 
Total

31532

100.00

 


Belfast South      
Electorate

50,707

   
Quota

4,477

   
Valid Votes

31,330

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

61.79

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Michael McGimpsey (UUP)

5389

17.20

1st count

Mark Robinson (DUP)

3991

12.74

11th count

Alex Maskey (SF)

3933

12.55

12th count

Carmel Hanna (SDLP)

3910

12.48

12th count

Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP)

3266

10.42

12th count

Ruth Patterson (DUP)

2538

8.10

 
Esmond Birnie (UUP)

2311

7.38

11th count

Monica McWilliams (NIWC)

2150

6.86

 
Geraldine Rice (APNI)

1185

3.78

 
John Hiddleston (UUP)

769

2.45

 
Tom Ekin (APNI)

664

2.12

 
Thomas Morrow (PUP)

495

1.58

 
John Wright (Green)

308

0.98

 
James Barbour (SP)

167

0.53

 
Roger Lomas (Con)

116

0.37

 
Patrick Lynn (WP)

96

0.31

 
Lindsay Steven (VFYP)

42

0.13

 
Total

31330

100.00

 


Belfast West      
Electorate

50,861

   
Quota

4,694

   
Valid Votes

32,854

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

64.60

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Gerry Adams (SF)

6199

18.87

1st count

Fra McCann (SF)

4263

12.98

6th count

Bairbre de Brun (SF)

4069

12.39

6th count

Michael Ferguson (SF)

3849

11.72

8th count

Alex Attwood (SDLP)

3667

11.16

5th count

Sue Ramsey (SF)

2988

9.09

 
Joe Hendron (SDLP)

2583

7.86

 
Diane Dodds (DUP)

2544

7.74

8th count

Chris McGimpsey (UUP)

1170

3.56

 
Hugh Smyth (PUP)

813

2.47

 
John Lowry (WP)

407

1.24

 
John Leslie MacVicar (Ind U)

211

0.64

 
Kathryn Ayers (APNI)

75

0.23

 
David Thomas Kerr (UTW)

16

0.05

 
Total

32854

100.00

 


North Down      
Electorate

57,422

   
Quota

4,406

   
Valid Votes

30,835

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

53.70

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Leslie Cree (UUP)

3900

12.65

12th count

Peter Weir (DUP)

3675

11.92

14th count

Alex Easton (DUP)

3570

11.58

14th count

Alan McFarland (UUP)

3421

11.09

14th count

Robert McCartney (UKUP)

3374

10.94

14th count

Diana Peacocke (UUP)

2566

8.32

 
Eileen Bell (APNI)

1951

6.33

13th count

Liam Logan (SDLP)

1519

4.93

 
Brian Wilson (Ind)

1350

4.38

 
Jane Morrice (NIWC)

1181

3.83

 
Alan Chambers (Ind)

1077

3.49

 
John Barry (Green)

730

2.37

 
Stephen Farry (APNI)

704

2.28

 
Julian Robertson (Con)

491

1.59

 
Alan Sydney Field (Ind)

428

1.39

 
David Rose (PUP)

316

1.02

 
Maria George (SF)

264

0.86

 
Tom Sheridan (UKUP)

209

0.68

 
Christopher Carter (Ind)

109

0.35

 
Total

30835

100.00

 


South Down      
Electorate

70,149

   
Quota

6,479

   
Valid Votes

45,346

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

64.64

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Jim Wells (DUP)

6789

14.97

1st count

Dermot Nesbitt (UUP)

5368

11.84

8th count

PJ Bradley (SDLP)

5337

11.77

4th count

Caitriona Ruane (SF)

5118

11.29

9th count

Margaret Ritchie (SDLP)

4261

9.40

9th count

Willie Clark (SF)

4083

9.00

9th count

Eamonn O'Neill (SDLP)

3942

8.69

 
Jim Donaldson (UUP)

2885

6.36

 
Eamonn McConvey (SF)

2806

6.19

 
Marian Fitzpatrick (SDLP)

2382

5.25

 
Raymond Blaney (Green)

799

1.76

 
Trudy Miller (NIWC)

565

1.25

 
Neil Powell (APNI)

489

1.08

 
Nelson Wharton (UKUP)

245

0.54

 
Malachi Curran (Ind Lab)

162

0.36

 
Desmond O'Hagan (WP)

115

0.25

 
Total

45346

100.00

 


Fermanagh and South Tyrone      
Electorate

64,336

   
Quota

6,595

   
Valid Votes

46,160

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

71.75

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Michelle Gildernew (SF)

6489

14.06

5th count

Tom Elliot (UUP)

6181

13.39

3rd count

Maurice Morrow (DUP)

5536

11.99

6th count

Tom O'Reilly (SF)

5019

10.87

8th count

Arlene Foster (UUP)

4938

10.70

5th count

Tommy Gallagher (SDLP)

4735

10.26

5th count

Gerry McHugh (SF)

4393

9.52

 
Bert Johnston (DUP)

3094

6.70

 
Frank Britton (SDLP)

2772

6.01

 
Robert Mulligan (UUP)

2110

4.57

 
Eithne McNulty (NIWC)

650

1.41

 
Linda Cleland (APNI)

243

0.53

 
Total

46160

100.00

 


Foyle      
Electorate

65,303

   
Quota

5,830

   
Valid Votes

40,806

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

62.49

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Mark Durkan (SDLP)

6806

16.68

1st count

William Hay (DUP)

6101

14.95

1st count

Mitchel McLaughlin (SF)

6036

14.79

1st count

Raymond McCartney (SF)

3679

9.02

 
Mary Nelis (SF)

3499

8.57

9th count

Mary Bradley (SDLP)

3345

8.20

8th count

Mary Hamilton (UUP)

3322

8.14

 
Pat Ramsey (SDLP)

2826

6.93

9th count

Eamonn McCann (SEA)

2257

5.53

 
Gerard Diver (SDLP)

1769

4.34

 
Annie Courtney (Ind N)

802

1.97

 
Alan Castle (APNI)

227

0.56

 
Danny McBrearty (Ind)

137

0.34

 
Total

40806

100.00

 


Lagan Valley      
Electorate

67,910

   
Quota

5,894

   
Valid Votes

41,254

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

60.75

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Jeffrey Donaldson (UUP)

14104

34.19

1st count

Edwin Poots (DUP)

5175

12.54

2nd count

Seamus Close (APNI)

4408

10.69

7th count

Andrew Hunter (DUP)

3300

8.00

 
Paul Butler (SF)

3242

7.86

 
Patricia Lewsley (SDLP)

3133

7.59

9th count

Billy Bell (UUP)

2782

6.74

6th count

Ivan Davis (Ind  U)

2223

5.39

 
Norah Beare (UUP)

1508

3.66

10th count

Jim Kirkpatrick (UUP)

675

1.64

 
Joanne Johnston (Con)

395

0.96

 
Andrew Park (PUP)

212

0.51

 
Frances McCarthy (WP)

97

0.24

 
Total

41254

100.00

 


East Londonderry      
Electorate

56,203

   
Quota

4,897

   
Valid Votes

34,273

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

60.98

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Gregory Campbell (DUP)

4789

13.97

3rd count

David McClarty (UUP)

4069

11.87

4th count

Francis Brolly (SF)

4019

11.73

7th count

George Robinson (DUP)

3466

10.11

10th count

John Dallat (SDLP)

3190

9.31

12th count

Maurice Bradley (DUP)

2836

8.27

 
Michael Coyle (SDLP)

2394

6.99

 
Norman Hillis (UUP)

2292

6.69

11th count

Cliona O'Kane (SF)

2102

6.13

 
Boyd Douglas (UUC)

1903

5.55

 
Edwin Stevenson (UUP)

1408

4.11

 
Pauline Armitage (UKUP)

906

2.64

 
Yvonne Boyle (APNI)

762

2.22

 
Marion Baur (SEA)

137

0.40

 
Total

34273

100.00

 


Newry and Armagh      
Electorate

68,731

   
Quota

6,769

   
Valid Votes

47,378

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

68.93

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Paul Berry (DUP)

8125

17.15

1st count

Conor Murphy (SF)

7595

16.03

1st count

Danny Kennedy (UUP)

7347

15.51

1st count

Davy Hyland (SF)

5779

12.20

5th count

Pat O'Rawe (SF)

5478

11.56

5th count

Jim Lennon (SDLP)

4116

8.69

 
Dominic Bradley (SDLP)

4111

8.68

5th count

John Fee (SDLP)

3410

7.20

 
William Frazer (Ind U)

632

1.33

 
Freda Donnelly (DUP)

474

1.00

 
Peter Whitcroft (APNI)

311

0.66

 
Total

47378

100.00

 


Strangford      
Electorate

66,308

   
Quota

5,322

   
Valid Votes

37,250

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

56.18

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Iris Robinson (DUP)

8548

22.95

1st count

Lord Kilclooney (UUP)

5658

15.19

1st count

Jim Shannon (DUP)

4703

12.63

2nd count

George Ennis (DUP)

4606

12.37

2nd count

David McNarry (UUP)

3000

8.05

10th count

Joe Boyle (SDLP)

2906

7.80

 
Kieran McCarthy (APNI)

2741

7.36

11th count

Bob Little (UUP)

2123

5.70

 
Dermot Kennedy (SF)

1105

2.97

 
Cedric Wilson (NIUP)

576

1.55

 
Colin Neill (PUP)

540

1.45

 
Philip Orr (Green)

425

1.14

 
Danny McCarthy (Ind N)

319

0.86

 
Total

37250

100.00

 


West Tyrone      
Electorate

57,795

   
Quota

5,962

   
Valid Votes

41,729

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

72.20

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

Kieran Deeny (Ind)

6158

14.76

1st count

Pat Doherty (SF)

6019

14.42

1st count

Barry McElduff (SF)

5642

13.52

8th count

Thomas Buchanan (DUP)

4739

11.36

5th count

Brian McMahon (SF)

4450

10.66

 
Derek Hussey (UUP)

3733

8.95

6th count

Eugene McMenamin (SDLP)

3465

8.30

8th count

Joe Byrne (SDLP)

2645

6.34

 
Derek Reaney (DUP)

2547

6.10

 
Bert Wilson (UUP)

1934

4.63

 
Roy Reid (PUP)

233

0.56

 
Steven Alexander (APNI)

164

0.39

 
Total

41729

100.00

 


Mid Ulster      
Electorate

60,095

   
Quota

6,338

   
Valid Votes

44,362

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

73.82

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

William McCrea (DUP)

8211

18.51

1st count

Martin McGuinness (SF)

8128

18.32

1st count

Geraldine Dougan (SF)

5827

13.14

4th count

Francis Molloy (SF)

5255

11.85

3rd count

Billy Armstrong (UUP)

4323

9.74

7th count

Patsy McGlone (SDLP)

4295

9.68

8th count

Denis Haughey (SDLP)

3843

8.66

 
Trevor Wilson (UUP)

2071

4.67

 
Alan Millar (DUP)

1029

2.32

 
Cora Groogan (SF)

984

2.22

 
Francis Donnelly (WP)

230

0.52

 
James Holmes (APNI)

166

0.37

 
Total

44362

100.00

 


Upper Bann      
Electorate

68,814

   
Quota

6,213

   
Valid Votes

43,482

   
Valid Percentage Turnout

63.19

   
       
Candidate (Party)

No. 1st Preference Votes

% of Votes

Elected on Count

David Trimble (UUP)

9158

21.06

1st count

David Simpson (DUP)

5933

13.64

5th count

John O'Dowd (SF)

5524

12.70

11th count

Stephen Moutray (DUP)

4697

10.80

6th count

Dara O'Hagan (SF)

3970

9.13

 
Dolores Kelly (SDLP)

3661

8.42

11th count

Kieran Corr (SDLP)

3157

7.26

 
Samuel Gardiner (UUP)

2359

5.43

9th count

Denis Watson (DUP)

1770

4.07

 
George Savage (UUP)

1269

2.92

 
David Jones (Ind)

585

1.35

 
Sidney Anderson (Ind)

581

1.34

 
Francis McQuaid (APNI)

571

1.31

 
Thomas French (WP)

247

0.57

 
Total

43482

100.00

 

 

Source: Various media reports


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
Last modified :