CAIN Web Service

Names of those Elected in the Local Government Elections (NI) Thursday 5 May 2005



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [Government] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [ELECTIONS] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Names of those Elected in the Local Government Elections (NI)
Thursday 5 May 2005

## DRAFT RESULTS - AWAITING CONFIRMATION ##

 

Antrim (19 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 6
Clarke, Dunlop, Graham, Lewis, Lucas, Smyth
Sinn Féin (SF), 3
Brady, Cushinan, Logue
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 5
Cochrane-Watson, Kinahan, Nicholl, Rea, Ritchie
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 3
Burns, Keenan, Loughran
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 2
Ford, Lawther

 

Ards (23 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 12
Bell, Craig, Drysdale, Elliott, Ennis, Gregory, S Hamilton, McIlveen, Montgomery, Oswald, Shannon, Williams
Sinn Féin (SF), 0
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 7
Carson, Ferguson, Fletcher, Gibson, Hamilton, Magill, Smyth
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 1
Boyle
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 3
McBriar, K McCarthy, McDowell

 

Armagh (22 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 6
Berry, Black, N Donnelly, F Donnelly, Irwin, Wilson
Sinn Féin (SF), 5
Boylan, Corrigan, Crowley, O'Rawe, Rafferty
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 5
McRoberts, Rollston, J Speers, E Speers, Turner
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 6
Brannigan, Bratton, Campbell, Haughey, Mallon, O'Hanlon
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0

 

Ballymena (24 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 14
Adger, Alexander, Carson, Clarke, Frew, Gaston, Gillespie, Hanna, Mills, Nelson, T Nicholl, H Nicholl, Stirling, Tweed
Sinn Féin (SF), 1
Digney
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 5
Armstrong, Cherry, Currie, McKernan, McNeilly
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 3
Gribben, McAvoy, O'Loan
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 1
Henry (independent)

 

Ballymoney (16 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 8
Campbell, Cousley, Finlay, Patterson, Robinson, Stevenson, Storey, Wilson
Sinn Féin (SF), 3
Cavlan, McGuigan, McKay
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 2
McKeown, Simpson
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 2
Connolly, McCamphill
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 1
Kennedy (independent)

 

Banbridge (17 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 7
Beare, D Herron, S Herron, McCrum, McElroy, McFadden, Rankin
Sinn Féin (SF), 1
Ward
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 5
Baird, Burns, Hanna, Howe, Ingram
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 3
Doyle, McAleenan, McDermott
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 1
McQuaid
Other, 0

 

Belfast (51 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 15
W Browne, Campbell, Crozier, N Dodds, D Dodds, Humphrey, Kirkpatrick, McCausland, McKenzie, McMillen, Newton, Patterson, Rodway, Stalford, Wilson
Sinn Féin (SF), 14
Austin, M Browne, Cunningham, Cush, Hartley, Lavery, P Maskey, A Maskey, McCann, McClenaghan, Mhic Giolla Mhin, Moore, Ni Chuilin, O'Neil
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 7
Adamson, D Browne, Cobain, Empey, McGimpsey, Rodgers, Stoker
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 8
Attwood, Convery, Hanna, Kelly, Maginness, McCarthy, Mullaghan, O'Reily
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 4
Ekin, Hendron, Jones, Long
Other, 3
Ervine (PUP), McCoubrey (independent), Smyth (PUP)

 

Carrickfergus (17 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 8
Ashe, Beattie, Clements, Hilditch, Marsden, L McClurg, J McClurg, McKinney
Sinn Féin (SF), 0
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 4
Beggs, Cosgrove, A Ferguson, D Ferguson
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 0
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 3
Day, Dickson, Neeson
Other, 0

 

Castlereagh (23 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 13
J Beattie, A Beattie, Bunting, Chambers, Jeffers, Norris, Ramsey, P Robinson, G Robinson, I Robinson, Spratt, Tosh, White
Sinn Féin (SF), 0
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP),4
Copeland, Drysdale, Hall, Henderson
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 2
Hanvey, Hughes
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 4
Cochrane, Duncan, Long, Rice
Other, 0

 

Coleraine (22 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) (9)
Bradley, Cole, Creelman, Deans, Fielding, Gilkinson, McClure, McQuillan, Stewart
Sinn Féin (SF), 1
Leonard
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 8
Barbour, Black, Church, Hillis, Johnston, King, McClarty, McPherson
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 3
Dallat, Hickey, McLaughlin
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 1
Alexander (independent)

 

Cookstown (16 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 3
Lees, McCartney, McCrea
Sinn Féin (SF), 5
Clarke, McAleer, McIvor, McNamee, Molloy
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 3
Glasgow, Greer, Wilson
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 5
Baker, Cassidy, McGarvey, McGlone, Quinn
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 0

 

Craigavon (26 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 9
Anderson, Carson, Dawson, Moutray, M Russell, Simpson, R Smith, W Smith, Weir
Sinn Féin (SF), 6
Magill, McKeown, J O'Dowd, M O'Dowd, Small, Tallon
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 6
Crozier, Harkness, Hatch, G Savage, Twyble, Gardiner
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 4
Corr, Fox, Kelly, M McAlinden
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 1
Jones (Independent)

 

Derry (30 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 5
G Campbell, Devenney, Hay, Miller, Thompson
Sinn Féin (SF), 10
Anderson, Campbell, L Fleming, P Fleming, Hassan, Logue, MacLochlainn, M McLaughlin, E McLaughlin, Page
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 1
Hamilton
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 14
Boyle, Bradley, Carr, Clifford, Conway, Diver, Durkan, Eastwood, Gallagher, Hume, McKeever, Quigley, Ramsey, Reilly
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 0

 

Down (23 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 3
Dick, Walker, Wells
Sinn Féin (SF), 5
Clarke, Coogan, Johnston, McConvey, McDowell
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 4
Bowles, Burgess, Douglas, Rea
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 10
Craig, Durran, Doris, Fitzpatrick, McAleenan, McGrath, O'Neill, O'Boyle, Ritchie, Toman
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 1
Corry (Green)

 

Dungannon (22 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 5
Brush, R Burton, F Burton, Greenaway, Morrow
Sinn Féin (SF), 9
Donnelly, Gildernew, Gillespie, McGuigan, McLarnon, McMahon, O'Neill, Molloy, Monteith
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 4
Badger, Cuddy, Hamilton, Mulligan
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 4
Cavanagh, Currie, Daly, McGonnell,
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 0

 

Fermanagh (23 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 4
Dodds, Bert Johnston, Robinson
Sinn Féin (SF), 9
Cox, Huggett, R Lynch, McCaffrey, McHugh, McSorley, O'Reilly, Swift, Ui Cathain
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 5
Andrews, Baird, Elliott, Irvine, Kerr
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 5
Britton, Dervan, Gallagher, McQuillan, O'Kane
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 0

 

Larne (15 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 5
Fulton, R McKee, J McKee, G McKeen, Rea
Sinn Féin (SF), 0
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 4
Beggs, B Dunn, M Dunn, A Wilson
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 2
O'Connor, G Wilson
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 2
Mathews, Mulvenna
Other, 2
Craig (Independent), Mason (Independent)

 

Limavady (15 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 3
Cubbit, A Robinson, G Robinson
Sinn Féin (SF), 6
Brolly, Butcher, Chivers, M Donaghy, Hassan, McElhinney
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 2
Rankin, Stevenson
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 3
Carten, Coyle, Crewe
Other, 1
Douglas (United Unionist Coalition)

 

Lisburn (30 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 13
Beckett, Calvert, Craig, Donaldson, Ewart, Ewing, Givan, Leathem, Moore, Palmer, Poots, Porter, Tinsley
Sinn Féin (SF), 4
Butler, Ferguson, Nelson, Willis
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 7
D Archer, Crawford, Davis, Dillon, Gardiner-Watson, McCrea, Ward
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 3
Heading, Lewsley, O'Hagan
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 3
Campbell, Close, Lunn
Other, 0

 

Magherafelt (16 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 4
Catherwood, Forde, McCrea, McLean
Sinn Féin (SF), 8
Bateson, Groogan, Hughes, Kerr, McEldowney, McPeake, Milne, O'Neill
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 2
Crawford, Shiels
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 2
Campbell, Lagan
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 0

 

Moyle (15 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 2
Hartin, McAllister
Sinn Féin (SF), 4
McKeegan, McMullan, Mc Shane, Newcombe
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 3
Graham, Harding, McIlroy
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 3
M Black, O Black, McCambridge
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 3
Blaney, McConaghy, McDonnell (all Independent)

 

Newry and Mourne (30 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 2
W Burns, L Burns
Sinn Féin (SF), 13
C Burns, Casey, Connolly, Curran, Flynn, Hearty, Lewis, Mathers, McCreesh, McDonald, McGinn, Murphy, Ruane
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 3
Hanna, Kennedy, Reilly
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 9
Carr, Cole, Donnelly, Feehan, Feely, McCardle, McKevitt, O'Hare, Stokes
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 3
Patterson, Williamson (Independent), Mussen (Green)

 

Newtownabbey (25 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 12
Ball, Bradley, DeCourcey, M Girvan, P Girvan, Hamilton, Hill, Hunter, E Mann, J Mann, V Robinson, Walker
Sinn Féin (SF), 1
Meehan
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 6
Bingham, Crilly, Gilliland, Hunter, McWilliam, K Robinson, Scott
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 1
McClelland
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 2
Campbell, Frazer
Other, 3
Agnew (United Unionist Coalition), Kirkham (Independent), Webb (Newtownabbey Ratepayers Association)

 

North Down (25 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 8
Cooling, Dunne, Easton, Graham, Irvine, Leslie, Montgomery, Weir
Sinn Féin (SF), 0
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 8
R Cree, H Dunlop, R Dunlop, Henry, McKay, McKerrow, Peacocke, Smith
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 0
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 6
Alderdice. Farry, Fitzsimons, Hill, Parsley, A Wilson
Other, 3
Chambers, Lennon (Independent), B Wilson (Green)

 

Omagh (21 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 3
Buchanan, Chittick, McFarland
Sinn Féin (SF), 10
Begley, Clarke, Donnelly, Kelly, McAleer, McAnespie, McColgan, McElduff, O'Brien, Quinn
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 3
Hussey, Rainey, Wilson
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 3
Deehan, McQuaid, Sheils
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 2
McGowan, McLaughlin (Independent)

 

Strabane (16 seats)

Democratic Unionist Party (DUP), 3
Bresland, Donnell, Kerrigan,
Sinn Féin (SF), 8
Barr, Breslin, Foley, McGill, McGuire, McHugh, McMahon, McNulty
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), 2
Emery, Hussey
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP), 2
McBride, McMenamin
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI), 0
Other, 1
O'Kane (Independent)

 


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
Last modified :