CAIN logo
CAIN Web Service

European Election (NI) - Thursday 22 May 2014



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [Government] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [ELECTIONS] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

European Election (NI)
Thursday 22 May 2014

The following page contains the results of the 2014 European Parliament elections held in Northern Ireland on Thursday 22 May 2014.

Introduction

The elections on Thursday 22 May 2014 were held to elect three Members to the European Parliament (MEPs). For the purpose of the European elections Northern Ireland is treated as a single constituency and voting is by means of proportional representation (PR).

Ten candidates took part in the contest - their names and political parties are listed in the table below. The count of votes took place over two days 26-27 May 2014 following the completion of voting in other European countries. The three candidates elected were: Martina Anderson (Sinn Féin; SF) at the first stage, Diane Dodds (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP) who was elected at the seventh stage, and Jim Nicholson (Ulster Unionist Party; UUP) who was elected at the eighth stage. The three elected were all sitting candidates. The details of transfers of votes and elimination of candidates is to be found in the tables below.

Election leaflets
Some European election leaflets

DRAFT RESULTS BELOW

See also:
Forthcoming 2014: ARK Web site - The 2014 European Elections
Election Manifestos
Electoral Office Northern Ireland. (2014). European Election 2014: Stage Results, [PDF; 271KB]. Belfast: EONI.

 

Summary of Results:

Eligible Electorate: 1,226,771
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll): 636,093
Percentage Turnout / Poll: 51.85 %
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes: 9,968
Number of Valid Votes Cast: 626,125
Percentage Valid Votes Cast: 51.03 %
Quota: 156,532

 

First Stage - First Preference Votes

Candidate and Party
First Preference Votes
% Valid Poll
photograph of Jim allister Jim Allister        
Traditional Unionist Voice (TUV)
Manifesto [PDF; KB]
75,806 12.11
photograph of Martina Anderson Martina Anderson         [elected at stage 1]
Sinn Fein (SF)
Manifesto [PDF KB]
159,813 25.52
photograph of Alex Attwood Alex Attwood
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
Manifesto [PDF; KB]
81,594 13.03
photograph of Mark Brotherston Mark Brotherston
Conservative Party (CP)
Manifesto [PDF; KB]
4,144 0.66
photograph of Ross Brown Ross Brown        
Green Party (GP)
Manifesto [PDF; KB]
10,598 1.69
photograph of Diane Dodds Diane Dodds         [elected at stage 7]
Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
Manifesto [PDF; KB]
131,163 20.95
photograph of Anna Lo Anna Lo
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
Manifesto [PDF; KB]
44,432 7.10
photograph of Tina McKenzie Tina McKenzie
NI21
Manifesto [PDF; KB]
10,553 1.69
photograph of Jim Nicholson Jim Nicholson         [elected at stage 8]
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
Manifesto [PDF; KB]
83,438 13.33
photograph of Henry Reilly Henry Reilly
United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP)
Manifesto [PDF; KB]
24,584 3.93

Martina Anderson elected at the stage 1 and surplus votes distributed.
Mark Brotherston eliminated at stage 1 and votes distributed.

Stage 2 - Distribution of Brotherston votes

Candidate and Party

Votes Transferred

New Total
Jim Allister Traditional Unionist Voice (TUV) 376 76182
Alex Attwood Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) 196 81790
Ross Brown Green Party (GP) 325 10923
Diane Dodds Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) 668 131831
Anna Lo Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI) 546 44978
Tina McKenzie NI21 270 10823
Jim Nicholson Ulster Unionist Party (UUP) 980 84418
Henry Reilly United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) 330 24914
Non-transferable 453  

Stage 3 - Distribution of Anderson votes

Candidate and Party

Votes Transferred

New Total
Jim Allister Traditional Unionist Voice (TUV) 14 76196
Alex Attwood Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) 2056 83846
Ross Brown Green Party (GP) 116 11039
Diane Dodds Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) 15 131846
Anna Lo Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI) 315 45293
Tina McKenzie NI21 39 10862
Jim Nicholson Ulster Unionist Party (UUP) 8 84426
Henry Reilly United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) 31 24945
Non-transferable 688  

Tina McKenzie eliminated at stage 3 and votes distributed.
Ross Brown eliminated at stage 3 and votes distributed.

Stage 4

Candidate and Party

Votes Transferred

New Total
Jim Allister Traditional Unionist Voice (TUV) 870 77066
Alex Attwood Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) 3182 87028
Diane Dodds Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) 1620 133466
Anna Lo Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI) 8661 53954
Jim Nicholson Ulster Unionist Party (UUP) 2246 86673
Henry Reilly United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) 1072 26017
Non-transferable 4249  

Henry Reilly eliminated at stage 4 and votes distributed.

Stage 5

Candidate and Party

Votes Transferred

New Total
Jim Allister Traditional Unionist Voice (TUV) 7372 84438
Alex Attwood Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) 1119 88147
Diane Dodds Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) 6326 139791
Anna Lo Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI) 1393 55347
Jim Nicholson Ulster Unionist Party (UUP) 5629 92301
Non-transferable 4179  

Anna Lo eliminated at stage 5 and votes distributed.

Stage 6

Candidate and Party

Votes Transferred

New Total
Jim Allister Traditional Unionist Voice (TUV) 1583 86020
Alex Attwood Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) 24676 112822
Diane Dodds Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) 3218 143009
Jim Nicholson Ulster Unionist Party (UUP) 6959 99260
Non-transferable 18910  

Jim Allister eliminated at stage 5 and votes distributed.

Stage 7

Candidate and Party

Votes Transferred

New Total
Alex Attwood Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) 2159 114981
Diane Dodds Democratic Unionist Party (DUP) 36293 179302
Jim Nicholson Ulster Unionist Party (UUP) 36733 135993
Non-transferable 10835  

Diane Dodds elected at the stage 7 and surplus votes distributed.

Stage 8

Candidate and Party

Votes Transferred

New Total
Alex Attwood Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP) 292 115273
Jim Nicholson Ulster Unionist Party (UUP) 22218 158212
Non-transferable 260  

Jim Nicholson elected at the stage 8.

 

 


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
ARK logo
Last modified :