CAIN logo
CAIN Web Service

Executive Committee
List of Ministers in the Executive



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] Key_Issues] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [GOVERNMENT] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [Elections] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh, Brendan Lynn
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Devolved Government in Northern Ireland
Secretary Assembly Executive Departments Committees North- South British- Irish Conference Civic Forum

List of Ministers in the Executive 1998-2002

List of Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive Committee 1998-2002

The arrangements for the restoration of devolved government in Northern Ireland was set out in the Good Friday Agreement that had been agreed as a result of the peace process. The House of Lords and the House of Commons at Westminster approved a devolution order under the Northern Ireland Act 1998 on Tuesday 30 November 1999. The order allowed for the transfer of certain powers from Westminster to the Northern Ireland Assembly at Stormont, and the associated new institutions of government. Powers were devolved to the new institutions at midnight Wednesday 1 December 1999.
The Northern Ireland Executive Committee was to be the equivalent of the Cabinet of the British government. The Executive was initially made up of the First Minister, Deputy First Minister, and 10 Ministers each of whom has responsibility for one of the 10 Departments.
This page provides details of the Ministers who served on the Executive as well as the Departments they were in charge of during the period from 1 December 1998 through until 14 October 2002. During this time a number of political crises led to devolution being suspended and as a result responsibility for administering Northern Ireland reverted to the Northern Ireland Office (NIO). However on 14 October 2002 devolved power was suspended indefinitely. Anyone seeking further details concerning these development should consult the CAIN chronology.

First Minister
Mr David Trimble (UUP)
(Elected 1 July 1998; obtained devolved power 2 December 1999; resigned 1 July 2001; reinstated 6 November 2001; suspension on 14 October 2002.)
Acting First Minister: Sir Reg Empey (UUP)
(Served as Acting First Minister 1 July 2001 - 6 November 2001; devolution suspended 10 August 2001 and reinstated 11 August 2001).

Deputy First Minister
Mr Mark Durkan (SDLP)
(Appointed 6 November 2001 - suspension 14 October 2002)
Former Deputy First MinisterMr Seamus Mallon (SDLP)
Elected 1 July 1998; resigned 15 July 1999; reinstated 29 November 1999; obtained devolved power 2 December 1999; resigned 6 November 2001)

Agriculture
Minister: Ms Brid Rodgers (SDLP)
(29 November 1999 - suspension 14 October 2002)

Culture, Arts and Leisure
Minister: Mr Michael McGimpsey (UUP)
(29 November 1999 - suspension 14 October 2002)

Education
Minister: Mr Martin McGuinness (SF)
(29 November 1999 - suspension 14 October 2002)

Enterprise, Trade and Investment
Minister: Sir Reg Empey (UUP)
(29 November 1999 - suspension 14 October 2002)

Environment
Minister: Mr Dermot Nesbitt (DUP)
(20 February 2002 - suspension 14 October 2002)
Former Minister: Mr Sam Foster (UUP)
(29 November 1999 - 20 February 2002)

Finance and Personnel
Minister: Dr Sean Farren (SDLP)
(14 December 2001 - suspension 14 October 2002)
Former Minister: Mr Mark Durkan (SDLP)
(29 November 1999 - 14 December 2001)

Health, Social Services and Public Safety
Minister: Ms Bairbre de Brún (SF)
(24 November 1999 - suspension 14 October 2002)

Education and Learning
(Formerly known as the Department of Higher and Further Education, Training and Employment)
Minister: Ms Carmel Hanna (SDLP)
(14 December 2001 - suspension 14 October 2002)
Former Minister: Dr Sean Farren (SDLP)
(29 November 1999 - 14 December 2001)

Regional Development
Minister: Mr Peter Robinson* (DUP)
(24 November 2001 - 11 October 2002 )
Former Minister: Mr Gregory Campbell* (DUP)
(27 July 2000 - 24 November 2001)
Former Minister: Mr Peter Robinson* (DUP)
(29 November 1999 - 27 July 2000)

Social Development
Minister: Mr Nigel Dodds* (DUP)
( 24 November 2001 - 11 October 2002 )
Former Minister: Mr Maurice Morrow* (DUP)
(27 July 2000 - 24 November 2001)
Former Minister: Mr Nigel Dodds* (DUP)
(29 November 1999 - 27 July 2000)

 

Notes:
* In the period from 1998 - 2002 the DUP was entitled to two seats in the Executive. However as part of its protest against the Good Friday Agreement DUP ministers did not attend meetings of the Executive but did carry out other ministerial duties.
In addition the DUP took the decision that their ministers would resign their seats every few months and rotate their ministerial positions amongst DUP MLAs.

Source of photographs:
Publicity photographs from the 'Membership of the Northern Ireland Assembly' web page of the Northern Ireland Assembly web site.

 


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
ARK logo
Last modified :