CAIN Web Service

Executive Committee
List of Ministers in the Executive



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] Key_Issues] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [GOVERNMENT] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [Elections] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh, Brendan Lynn
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Devolved Government in Northern Ireland
Secretary Assembly Executive Departments Committees North- South British- Irish Conference Civic Forum

List of Ministers in the Executive 2007-2011

List of Ministers in the Northern Ireland Executive Committee 2007-2011

The Northern Ireland Executive Committee is the equivalent of the Cabinet of the British government. The Executive is currently made up of the First Minister, Deputy First Minister, and 11 Ministers each of whom has responsibility for one of the 11 Departments. There is also a system of Statutory Committees each made up of 11 Assembly members to "advise and assist" the Ministers.
Devolved power in Northern Ireland was suspended from 14 October 2002 and was not fully restored until 8 May 2007. The basis for this restoration was the Agreement at St Andrews.
Initially the Executive consisted of the existing ten departments. But following lengthy political negotiations an agreement was reached in February 2010 whereby powers relating to security and justice matters would be devloved from Westminster to the Northern Ireland Assembly by 12 April 2010. On 12 April 2010 the Department of Justice was established and a new minister appointed to oversee its running.

 

photograph of
 Peter Robinson First Minster
Peter Robinson (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
(5 June 2008 - 16 May 2011)
[Stood down as First Minister from 11 January 2010 - 4 February 2010 following private and financial allegations concerning his wife. During this period Arlene Foster, then Minister of Enterprise, Trade and Investment, took over responsibilites as First Minister]
Former First Minister: Rev. Ian Paisley (Democratic Unionist Party; DUP)
(8 May 2007 - 5 June 2008)

photograph 
of Martin McGuinness Deputy First Minister
Mr Martin McGuinness (Sinn Féin; SF)
(5 June 2008 - 16 May 2011)
(8 May 2007 - 5 June 2008)

 

photograph 
of Michelle Gildernew Agriculture and Rural Development
Minister: Ms Michelle Gildernew (SF)
(8 May 2007 - 16 May 2011)

photograph of
 Nelson McCausland Culture, Arts and Leisure
Minister: *Mr Nelson McCausland (DUP)
(30 July 2009 - 16 May 2011)
Former Ministers: *Mr Edwin Poots (DUP)
(8 May 2007 - 9 June 2008)
*Mr Gregory Campbell
(9 June 2008 - 30 July 2009)

photograph of 
Caitriona Ruane Education
Minister: Ms Caitriona Ruane (SF)
(May 2007 - 16 May 2011)

photograph of 
Arlene Foster Enterprise, Trade and Investment
Minister: *Ms Arlene Foster (DUP)
(9 June 2008 - 16 May 2011)
Former Minister: *Mr Nigel Dodds (DUP)
(8 May 2007 - 9 June 2008)

photograph of 
Edwin PootsEnvironment
Minister:*Mr Edwin Poots (DUP)
(30 July 2009 - 16 May 2011)
Former Minister: *Ms Arlene Foster (DUP)
(8 May 2007 - 9 June 2008)
*Mr Sammy Wilson
(9 June 2008 - 30 July 2009)

photograph of 
Sammy Wilson Finance and Personnel
Minister: *Mr Sammy Wilson (DUP)
(30 July 2009 - 16 May 2011)
Former Minister: *Mr Peter Robinson (DUP)
(8 May 2007 - 5 June 2008)
*Mr Nigel Dodds
(9 June 2008 - 30 July 2009)

photograph 
of Michael McGimpsey Health, Social Services and Public Safety
Minister: Mr Michael McGimpsey (UUP)
(8 May 2007 - 16 May 2011)

photograph of 
Reg Empey Education and Learning
(Formerly known as the Department of Higher and Further Education, Training and Employment)
Minister: Mr Danny Kennedy (UUP)
(27 October 2010 - 16 May 2011)
Former Minister: Sir Reg Empey (DUP)
(8 May 2007 - 27 October 2010)

photograph of 
Conor Murphy Regional Development
Minister: Mr Conor Murphy (SF)
(8 May 2007 - 16 May 2011)

photograph of 
Alex Attwood Social Development
Minister: Mr Alex Attwood (SDLP)
(24 May 2010 - 16 May 2011)
Former Minister:Ms Margaret Ritchie (SDLP)
(8 May 2007 - 24 May 2010)

photograph 
of David Ford Justice**
Minister: **Mr David Ford (APNI)
(12 April 2010 - 16 May 2011)

 

Notes:
* In April 2007 the DUP announced their intention to rotate their ministerial positions amongst DUP MLAs.
**Following lengthy political negotiations an agreement was reached in February 2010 whereby powers relating to security and justice would be devloved from Westminster to the Northern Ireland Assembly by 12 April 2010. On that day David Ford (APNI) was elected by the Northern Ireland Assembly as the new Minister of Justice.

Source of photographs:
Publicity photographs from the 'Membership of the Northern Ireland Assembly' web page of the Northern Ireland Assembly web site.

 


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this 
page go to the top of this 
page
image of blue pixel
Last modified : 05/04/2010 16:24:11