CAIN logo
CAIN Web Service

Assembly Election (NI) Wednesday 7 March 2007



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [Government] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [ELECTIONS] [Polls] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Assembly Election (NI)
Wednesday 7 March 2007

Election Photographs - 2007 Assembly Election
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster
photograph of election poster

This page contains the draft results of the 7 March 2007 Northern Ireland Assembly Election.
See also:

Introduction

The following provides the draft results from the 18 Northern Ireland constituencies where the 2007 Northern Ireland Assembly Election was contested. Voting in the election was by Proportional Representation (PR) using the Single Transferable Vote (STV) system.

Summary of Results for Northern Ireland

Electorate
1,107,904
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
696,538
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
62.87%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
6,225
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
690,313
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
62.31%

 

Party
No. 1st Preference Votes
% Votes
Change % Votes from 2003
No. Seats
Change No. Seats from 2003
Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)
207,721
30.09%
4.38%
36
6
Sinn Féin (SF)
180,573
26.16%
2.64%
28
4
Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP)
105,064
15.22%
-1.77%
16
-2
Ulster Unionist Party (UUP)
103,145
14.94%
-7.74%
18
-9
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland (APNI)
36,139
5.24%
1.57%
7
1
Green Party (Green)
11,985
1.74%
1.35%
1
1
United Kingdom Unionist Party (UKUP)
10,552
1.53%
0.71%
0
-1
Independent (Ind)
9,548
1.38%
-1.40%
1
0
Independent Republican (Ind Rep)
5,608
0.81%
-
0
-
Independent Unionist (Ind U)
4,315
0.63%
-
0
-
Progressive Unionist Party (PUP)
3,822
0.55%
-0.61%
1
0
Conservative Party (Con)
3,457
0.50%
0.27
0
-
Independent Republican (Ind Rep) [RSF]
2,522
0.37%
-
0
-
Socialist Environmental Alliance (SEA)
2,045
0.30%
-0.05%
0
-
United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP)
1,229
0.18%
-
0
-
Workers' Party (WP)
975
0.14%
-0.06%
0
-
People Before Profit (PBP)
774
0.11%
-
0
-
Socialist Party (SP)
473
0.07%
-
0
-
Make Politicians History (MPH)
221
0.03%
-
0
-
Labour (Lab)
123
0.02%
-
0
-
Pro-Capitalism (ProC)
22
0.00%
-
0
-
Total
690,313
100.00%
108

 

Detailed Constituency Results

The draft results for each of the 18 constituencies contain the following information:
Name of constituency
Size of Electorate; Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll); Percentage Turnout / Poll; Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes; Number of Valid Votes Cast; Percentage Valid Votes Cast; and Quota.
Outcome of vote
Name of candidate (Party); Number of first preference votes; percentage share of first preference votes; and the count on which the candidate was elected.

East Antrim
Electorate
56,666
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
30,293
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
53.46%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
254
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
30,039
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
53.01%
Quota
4,292
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Sammy Wilson (DUP)
6,755
22.49
1st Count
Thomas Dawson (DUP)
4,167
13.87
2nd Count
Sean Neeson (APNI)
3,114
10.37
10th Count
Roy Beggs (UUP)
3,076
10.24
12th Count
David Hilditch (DUP)
2,732
9.09
3rd Count
Ken Robinson (UUP)
1,881
6.26
13th Count
Daniel O'Connor (SDLP)
1,769
5.89
Stewart Dickson (APNI)
1,624
5.41
Mark Dunn (UUP)
1,617
5.38
Oliver McMullan (SF)
1,168
3.89
Thomas Robinson (UKUP)
731
2.43
Mark Bailey (GP)
612
2.04
John Anderson (Ind)
398
1.32
Tim Lewis (Con)
395
1.31
Total
30,039
100.00

 

North Antrim
Electorate
72,814
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
44,655
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
61.33%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
324
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
44,331
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
60.88%
Quota
6,334
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Ian Paisley (DUP)
7,716
17.41
1st Count
Daithi McKay (SF)
7,065
15.94
1st Count
Ian Paisley (Junior) (DUP)
6,106
13.77
2nd Count
Mervyn Storey (DUP)
5,171
11.66
8th Count
Robert Coulter (UUP)
5,047
11.38
7th Count
Declan O'Loan (SDLP)
3,281
7.40
10th Count
Deirdre Nelson (DUP)
2,740
6.18
Orla Black (SDLP)
2,129
4.80
Lyle Cubitt (UKUP)
1,848
4.17
Robert Swann (UUP)
1,281
2.89
Jayne Dunlop (APNI)
1,254
2.83
Paul McGlinchey (Ind) [Ind Rep]
383
0.86
James Gregg (Ind)
310
0.70
Total
44,331
100.00

 

South Antrim
Electorate
65,654
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
38,481
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
58.61%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
306
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
38,175
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
58.15%
Quota
5,454
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Mitchel McLaughlin (SF)
6,313
16.54
1st Count
William McCrea (DUP)
6,023
15.78
1st Count
David Ford (APNI)
5,007
13.12
5th Count
David Burnside (UUP)
4,507
11.81
7th Count
Trevor Clarke (DUP)
4,302
11.27
8th Count
Mel Lucas (DUP)
2,840
7.44
Thomas Burns (SDLP)
2,721
7.13
8th Count
Daniel de Burgh Kinahan (UUP)
2,391
6.26
Noreen McClelland (SDLP)
1,526
4.00
Stephen Nicholl (UUP)
927
2.43
Robert McCartney (UKUP)
893
2.34
Pete Whitcroft (GP)
507
1.33
Stephen O'Brien (Con)
129
0.34
Marcella Delaney (WP)
89
0.23
Total
38,175
100.00

 

Belfast East
Electorate
49,757
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
29,873
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
60.04%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
244
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
29,629
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
59.55%
Quota
4,233
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Peter Robinson (DUP)
5,635
19.02
1st Count
Naomi Long (APNI)
5,583
18.84
1st Count
Sir Reg Empey (UUP)
4,139
13.97
3rd Count
Wallace Browne (DUP)
3,185
10.75
10th Count
Dawn Purvis (PUP)
3,045
10.28
10th Count
Robin Newton (DUP)
2,335
7.88
10th Count
Michael Copeland (UUP)
1,557
5.25
Niall Ó'Donnghaile (SF)
1,055
3.56
Jim Rodgers (UUP)
820
2.77
Mary Muldoon (SDLP)
816
2.75
Steven Agnew (GP)
653
2.20
Glyn Chambers (Con)
427
1.44
Thomas Black Socialist Party (SP)
225
0.76
Joseph Bell Workers Party (WP)
107
0.36
Rainbow George (MPH)
47
0.16
Total
29,629
100.00

 

Belfast North
Electorate
49,372
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
30,067
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
60.90%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
352
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
29,715
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
60.19%
Quota
4,246
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Nigel Dodds (DUP)
6,973
23.47
1st Count
Gerry Kelly (SF)
5,414
18.22
1st Count
Caral Ni Chuilin (SF)
3,680
12.38
3rd Count
Fred Cobain (UUP)
2,498
8.41
9th Count
Nelson McCausland (DUP)
2,462
8.29
10th Count
Alban Maginness (SDLP)
2,212
7.44
10th Count
Pat Convery (SDLP)
1,868
6.29
William Humphrey (DUP)
1,673
5.63
Raymond McCord (Ind) [Ind Unionist]
1,320
4.44
Peter Emerson (GP)
590
1.99
Thomas McCullough (APNI)
486
1.64
Robert McCartney (UKUP)
360
1.21
John Lavery (WP)
139
0.47
Rainbow George (MPH)
40
0.13
Total
29,715
100.00

 

Belfast South
Electorate
48,923
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
30,533
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
62.41%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
189
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
30344
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
62.02%
Quota
4,335
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Jimmy Spratt (DUP)
4,762
15.69
1st Count
Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP)
4,379
14.43
1st Count
Alex Maskey (SF)
3,996
13.17
10th Count
Anna Lo (APNI)
3,829
12.62
8th Count
Carmel Hanna (SDLP)
3,748
12.35
10th Count
Michael McGimpsey (UUP)
2,647
8.72
10th Count
Christopher Stalford (DUP)
2,035
6.71
Esmond Birnie (UUP)
1,804
5.95
Bob Stoker (UUP)
1,122
3.70
Brenda Cooke (GP)
737
2.43
Andrew Park (PUP)
410
1.35
David Hoey  -   (UKUP)
298
0.98
James Barbour (SP)
248
0.82
Patrick Lynn (WP)
123
0.41
Roger Lomas (Con)
108
0.36
Rainbow George (MPH)
66
0.22
Charles Smyth (ProC)
22
0.07
Geoffrey Wilson (Ind)
10
0.03
Total
30,344
100.00

 

Belfast West
Electorate
50,792
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
34,238
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
67.41%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
448
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
33790.00
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
66.53%
Quota
4,828
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Gerry Adams (SF)
6,029
17.84
1st Count
Sue Ramsey (SF)
4,715
13.95
2nd Count
Paul Maskey (SF)
4,368
12.93
6th Count
Jennifer McCann (SF)
4,265
12.62
6th Count
Fra McCann (SF)
4,254
12.59
6th Count
Diane Dodds (DUP)
3,661
10.83
Alex Attwood (SDLP)
3,036
8.98
6th Count
Margaret Walsh (SDLP)
1,074
3.18
Sean Mitchell (PBP)
774
2.29
Louis West (UUP)
558
1.65
John Lowry (WP)
434
1.28
Geraldine Taylor (Ind) [RSF]
427
1.26
Daniel McGuinness (APNI)
127
0.38
Rainbow George (MPH)
68
0.20
Total
33,790
100.00

 

North Down
Electorate
57,525
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
30,930
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
53.77%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
223
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
30707.00
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
53.38%
Quota
4,388
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Alexander Easton (DUP)
4,946
16.11
1st Count
Peter Weir (DUP)
3,376
10.99
10th Count
Stephen Farry (APNI)
3,131
10.20
8th Count
Robin Cree (UUP)
2,937
9.56
10th Count
Brian Wilson (GP)
2,839
9.25
10th Count
Alan McFarland (UUP)
2,245
7.31
10th Count
Robert Graham (DUP)
2,147
6.99
Marion Smith (UUP)
2,098
6.83
Robert McCartney (UKUP)
1,806
5.88
Brian Rowan (Ind)
1,194
3.89
Alan Chambers (Ind)
1,129
3.68
William Logan (SDLP)
1,115
3.63
James Leslie (Con)
864
2.81
Deaglan Page (SF)
390
1.27
Elaine Martin (PUP)
367
1.20
Christopher Carter (Ind)
123
0.40
Total
30,707
100.00

 

South Down
Electorate
71,704
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
46,623
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
65.02%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
513
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
46110.00
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
64.31%
Quota
6,588
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Caitriona Ruane (SF)
6,334
13.74
7th Count
Margaret Ritchie (SDLP)
5,838
12.66
8th Count
PJ Bradley (SDLP)
5,652
12.26
9th Count
Jim Wells (DUP)
5,542
12.02
10th Count
William Clark (SF)
5,138
11.14
8th Count
John McCallister (UUP)
4,447
9.64
11th Count
Michael Carr (SDLP)
2,972
6.45
Eamonn McConvey (SF)
2,662
5.77
William Burns (DUP)
2,611
5.66
Ciaran Mussen (GP)
1,622
3.52
Henry Reilly (UKIP)
1,229
2.67
David Griffin (APNI)
691
1.50
Martin Cunningham (Ind) [Ind Rep]
434
0.94
Frederick Wharton (UKUP)
424
0.92
Peter Bowles (Con)
391
0.85
Malachi Curran Labour (Lab)
123
0.27
Total
46,110
100.00

 

Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Electorate
65,826
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
46,845
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
71.16%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
403
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
46,442
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
70.55%
Quota
6,636
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Arlene Foster (DUP)
7,138
15.37
1st Count
Michelle Gildernew (SF)
7,026
15.13
1st Count
Tom Elliot (UUP)
6,603
14.22
2nd Count
Gerry McHugh (SF)
5,103
10.99
8th Count
Sean Lynch (SF)
4,704
10.13
Maurice Morrow (DUP)
4,700
10.12
8th Count
Tommy Gallagher (SDLP)
4,440
9.56
7th Count
Kenneth Donaldson (UUP)
2,531
5.45
Vincent Currie (SDLP)
2,043
4.40
Gerry McGeough (Ind) [Ind Rep]
814
1.75
Allan Leonard (APNI)
521
1.12
Michael McManus (Ind) [RSF]
431
0.93
Robert McCartney (UKUP)
388
0.84
Total
46,442
100.00

 

Foyle
Electorate
64,889
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
41,455
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
63.89%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
419
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
41,036
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
63.24%
Quota
5,863
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
William Hay (DUP)
6,960
16.96
1st Count
Mark Durkan (SDLP)
6,401
15.60
1st Count
Martina Anderson (SF)
5,414
13.19
6th Count
Raymond McCartney (SF)
4,321
10.53
8th Count
Pat Ramsey (SDLP)
3,242
7.90
10th Count
Lynn Fleming (SF)
2,914
7.10
Mary Bradley (SDLP)
2,891
7.05
10th Count
Helen Quigley (SDLP)
2,648
6.45
Eamonn McCann (SEA)
2,045
4.98
Peggy O'Hara (Ind) [Ind Rep]
1,789
4.36
Peter Munce (UUP)
1,755
4.28
Adele Corry (GP)
359
0.87
Yvonne Boyle (APNI)
224
0.55
William Frazer (Ind) [Ind Unionist]
73
0.18
Total
41,036
100.00

 

Lagan Valley
Electorate
70,101
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
42,058
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
60.00%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
236
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
41,822
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
59.66%
Quota
5,976
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Jeffrey Donaldson (DUP)
9,793
23.42
1st Count
Paul Butler (SF)
5,098
12.19
6th Count
Basil McCrea (UUP)
4,031
9.64
7th Count
Trevor Lunn (APNI)
3,765
9.00
7th Count
David Craig (DUP)
3,471
8.30
8th Count
Edwin Poots (DUP)
3,457
8.27
9th Count
Paul Givan (DUP)
3,377
8.07
Marietta Farrell (SDLP)
2,839
6.79
Billy Bell (UUP)
2,599
6.21
Ronnie Crawford (UUP)
1,147
2.74
Michael Rogan (GP)
922
2.20
Robert McCartney (UKUP)
853
2.04
Neil Johnston (Con)
387
0.93
John Magee (WP)
83
0.20
Total
41,822
100.00

 

East Londonderry
Electorate
56,104
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
34,180
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
60.92%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
258
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
33,922
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
60.46%
Quota
4,847
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Gregory Campbell (DUP)
6,845
20.18
1st Count
Francis Brolly (SF)
4,476
13.19
7th Count
George Robinson (DUP)
3,991
11.77
5th Count
David McClarty (UUP)
2,875
8.48
9th Count
Adrian McQuillan (DUP)
2,650
7.81
9th Count
John Dallat (SDLP)
2,538
7.48
8th Count
Billy Leonard (SF)
2,321
6.84
Norman Hillis (UUP)
2,054
6.06
Orla Beattie (SDLP)
1,797
5.30
Bernard Fitzpatrick (APNI)
1,401
4.13
Edwin Stevenson (UUP)
1,338
3.94
Joseph Cubitt (UKUP)
649
1.91
Phillippe Moison (GP)
521
1.54
Michael McGonigle (Ind) [RSF]
393
1.16
Victor Love Christie (Ind)
73
0.22
Total
33,922
100.00

 

Newry and Armagh
Electorate
70,823
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
50,165
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
70.83%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
546
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
49,619
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
70.06%
Quota
7,089
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Conor Murphy (SF)
7,437
14.99
1st Count
Cathal Boylan (SF)
7,105
14.32
1st Count
Danny Kennedy (UUP)
6,517
13.13
5th Count
William Irwin (DUP)
6,418
12.93
5th Count
Mickey Brady (SF)
6,337
12.77
4th Count
Dominic Bradley (SDLP)
5,318
10.72
7th Count
Sharon Haughey (SDLP)
4,500
9.07
Paul Berry (Ind) [Ind Unionist]
2,317
4.67
Davy Hyland (Ind) [Ind Rep]
2,188
4.41
William Frazer (Ind) [Ind Unionist]
605
1.22
Arthur Morgan (GP)
599
1.21
Máire Hendron (APNI)
278
0.56
Total
49,619
100.00

 

Strangford
Electorate
66,648
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
36,340
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
54.53%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
321
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
36,019
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
54.04%
Quota
5,147
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Iris Robinson (DUP)
5,917
16.43
1st Count
Richard Shannon (DUP)
4,788
13.29
6th Count
Kieran McCarthy (APNI)
4,085
11.34
9th Count
Simon Hamilton (DUP)
3,889
10.80
13th Count
David McNarry (UUP)
3,709
10.30
10th Count
Michelle McIlveen (DUP)
3,468
9.63
13th Count
Joe Boyle (SDLP)
3,068
8.52
Angus Carson (UUP)
2,128
5.91
Dermot Kennedy (SF)
1,089
3.02
George Ennis (UKUP)
872
2.42
Stephanie Sim (GP)
868
2.41
Michael Henderson (UUP)
675
1.87
David Gregg (Ind)
650
1.80
Robert Little (Con)
508
1.41
Cedric Wilson (Ind)
305
0.85
Total
36,019
100.00

 

West Tyrone
Electorate
58,367
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
41,839
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
71.68%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
385
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
41,454
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
71.02%
Quota
5,923
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Barry McElduff (SF)
6,971
16.82
1st Count
Pat Doherty (SF)
6,709
16.18
1st Count
Claire McGill (SF)
4,757
11.48
3rd Count
Thomas Buchanan (DUP)
4,625
11.16
6th Count
Allan Bresland (DUP)
4,244
10.24
7th Count
Kieran Deeny (Ind)
3,776
9.11
7th Count
Derek Hussey (UUP)
3,686
8.89
Josephine Deehan (SDLP)
2,689
6.49
Eugene McMenamin (SDLP)
2,272
5.48
Seamus Shields (SDLP)
1,057
2.55
Joseph O'Neill (Ind) [RSF]
448
1.08
Robert McCartney (UKUP)
220
0.53
Total
41,454
100.00

 

Mid Ulster
Electorate
61,223
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
44,728
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
73.06%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
451
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
44,277
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
72.32%
Quota
6,326
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
Martin McGuinness (SF)
8,065
18.21
1st Count
Ian McCrea (DUP)
7,608
17.18
1st Count
Francis Molloy (SF)
6,597
14.90
1st Count
Michelle O'Neill (SF)
6,432
14.53
1st Count
Patsy McGlone (SDLP)
4,976
11.24
5th Count
William Armstrong (UUP)
4,781
10.80
7th Count
Kathleen Lagan (SDLP)
2,759
6.23
Walter Millar (UKUP)
1,210
2.73
Elizabeth Forde (DUP)
1,021
2.31
Brendan McLaughlin (Ind) [RSF]
437
0.99
Margaret Marshall (APNI)
221
0.50
Harry Hutchinson (Ind)
170
0.38
Total
44,277
100.00

 

Upper Bann
Electorate
70,716
Number of Votes Cast (Turnout / Poll)
43,235
Percentage Turnout / Poll:
61.14%
Number of Invalid / Spoilt Votes:
353
Number of Valid Votes Cast:
42,882
Percentage Valid Votes Cast:
60.64%
Quota
6,127
Candidate (Party)
No. 1st Preference Votes
% of Votes
Elected on Count
John O'Dowd (SF)
7,733
18.03
1st Count
David Simpson (DUP)
6,828
15.92
1st Count
Samuel Gardiner (UUP)
5,135
11.97
9th Count
Dolores Kelly (SDLP)
4,689
10.93
8th Count
Stephen Moutray (DUP)
3,663
8.54
11th Count
Desmond Ward (SF)
3,118
7.27
John McCrum (Junior) (DUP)
2,975
6.94
George Savage (UUP)
2,167
5.05
12th Count
George Hatch (UUP)
1,815
4.23
David Calvert (Ind)
1,332
3.11
Helen Corry (GP)
1,156
2.70
Sheila McQuaid (APNI)
798
1.86
Patrick McAleenan (SDLP)
761
1.77
Barry Toman (Ind) [RSF]
386
0.90
David Fry (Con)
248
0.58
Suzanne Peeples (Ind)
78
0.18
Total
42,882
100.00

 

Sources: Declarations from the eight count centres (reported live on television and radio); BBC Northern Ireland election website; Irish News (9 March 2007); Irish Times (9 March 2007); and various other media reports.


CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
ARK logo
Last modified :