CAIN logo
CAIN Web Service

Westminster Governments, Prime Minsters, and Secretaries of State, 1968-present



[CAIN_Home]
[Key_Events] [KEY_ISSUES] [Conflict_Background]
POLITICS: [Menu] [Reading] [Articles] [GOVERNMENT] [Political_Initiatives] [Political_Solutions] [Parties] [Elections] [Polls] [Sources] [Peace_Process]

Page Compiled: Martin Melaugh, Fionnuala McKenna
Material is added to this site on a regular basis - information on this page may change

Devolved Government in Northern Ireland
Secretary Assembly Executive Departments Committees North- South British- Irish Conference Civic Forum
Previous Secretaries of State

Westminster Governments, Prime Minsters, and Secretaries of State, 1968-present

The following table lists the Westminster (British) governments, the names of the Prime Ministers (PM), Home Secretaries (HS) and the names of the Secretaries of State (SS) for Northern Ireland, from 1968 to the present. Click on each name for a biography of the selected person.

Party Which Formed Government at Westminster

Date of General Election

Prime Minister (PM) Secretary of State (SS)
(Northern Ireland)
or Home Secretary (HS)

(Dates of Appointment)
Labour Party
(Oct 1964 - Mar 1966
Apr 1966 - Jun 1970)

Election Oct 1964; 31 Mar 1966

Harold Wilson (PM)
(Oct 1964 - Mar 1966
Apr 1966 - Jun 1970)
James Callaghan (HS)
(1967 - Jun 1970)
Conservative Party
(Jun 1970 - Feb 1974)

Election 18 Jun 1970

Edward Heath (PM)
(Jun 1970 - Feb 1974)
Reginald Maudling (HS)
(Jun 1970 - Mar 1972)

William Whitelaw (SS)
(Mar 1972 - Nov 1973)

Francis Pym (SS)
(Nov 1973 - Feb 1974)

Labour Party
(Feb 1974 - May 1979)

Election 28 Feb 1974
and
Election 10 Oct 1974

Harold Wilson (PM)
(Feb 1974 - 1976)

James Callaghan (PM)
(1976 - May 1979)

Merlyn Rees (SS)
(Mar 1974 - Sep 1976)

Roy Mason (SS)
(Sep 1976 - May 1979)

Conservative Party
(May 1979 - Jun 1983
)

Election 3 May 1979

Margaret Thatcher (PM)
(May 1979 - Nov 1990)
Humphrey Atkins (SS)
(May 1979 - Sep 1981)

James Prior (SS)
(Sep 1981 - Sep 1984)

Conservative Party
(Jun 1983 - Jun 1987)

Election 9 Jun 1983

Margaret Thatcher (PM)
(May 1979 - Nov 1990)
James Prior (SS)
(Sep 1981 - Sep 1984)

Douglas Hurd (SS)
(Sep 1984 - Sep 1985)

Tom King (SS)
(Sep 1985 - Jul 1989)

Conservative Party
(Jun 1987 - Apr 1992)

Election 11 Jun 1987

Margaret Thatcher (PM)
(May 1979 - Nov 1990)

John Major (PM)
(Nov 1990 - May 1997)

Tom King (SS)
(Sep 1985 - Jul 1989)

Peter Brooke (SS)
(Jul 1989 - Apr 1992)

Conservative Party
(April 1992 - May 1997)

Election 9 Apr 1992

John Major (PM)
(Apr 1992 - May 1997)
Patrick Mayhew (SS)
(Apr 1992 - May 1997)
Labour Party
(May 1997 - Jun 2001)

Election 1 May 1997

Tony Blair (PM)
(May 1997 - 27 June 2007)
Marjorie (Mo) Mowlam (SS)
(May 1997 - 11 Oct 1999)

Peter Mandelson (SS)
(11 Oct 1999 - 24 Jan 2001)

John Reid (SS)
(24 Jan 2001 - 24 October 2002)

Labour Party
(Jun 2001 - May 2005)

Election 7 June 2001

Tony Blair (PM)
(May 1997 - 27 June 2007)
John Reid (SS)
(24 Jan 2001 - 24 October 2002)

Paul Murphy (SS)
(24 October 2002 - 5 May 2005)

Labour Party
(May 2005 - May 2010)

Election 5 May 2005

Tony Blair (PM)
(May 1997 - 27 June 2007)

Gordon Brown (PM)
(27 June 2007 - 11 May 2010)
Peter Hain (SS)
(6 May 2005 - 27 June 2007)

Shaun Woodward (SS)
(28 June 2007 - 11 May 2010)
Conservative / Liberal Democrat Coalition
(May 2010 - )

Election 6 May 2010

David Cameron (PM)
(11 May 2010 - present)
Owen Patterson (SS)
(12 May 2010 - 4 Sep 2012)

Theresa Villiers (SS) (4 Sep 2012 - present)

Note: In a number of cases there is an overlap where a Secretary of State remains in post following the return of the same government at a general election.



CAIN contains information and source material on the conflict and politics in Northern Ireland.
CAIN is based within the University of Ulster.


go to the top of this page go to the top of this page
ARK logo
Last modified :